Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Isaac Asimov"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 55)
Results per page:
1. Asimov, Isaac, Martin Harry Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh (eds.). THE 13 CRIMES OF SCIENCE FICTION. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Anthology of mystery/science fiction tales. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9019]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
2. Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some mild age toning and spotting, touch of rubbing to heel of spine panel. [Book #11843]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
3. View item details Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A near fine copy, some color fade to blue endpapers at joints, small ink price to upper corner front free endpaper in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket with some mild soiling and small closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #12634]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
4. View item details Asimov, Isaac. BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip and publishers promo flyer laid in. The fourth collection of Black Widower stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12637]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
5. Asimov, Isaac. THE BEST MYSTERIES OF ISAAC ASIMOV. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Collection of mystery stories the author considers his best, including seven tales not collected before. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9020]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
6. View item details Asimov, Isaac. CASEBOOK OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Boards. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip laid in. The third collection of Black Widower stories. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket, unread. [Book #12636]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE CAVES OF STEEL. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Octavo, boards. First edition. The first of the Robot novels. "A richly characterized, thoughtfully told story; justifiably a favorite among Asimov's readers." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-10. A fine copy, touch of rubbing to boards edges, in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of edge rubbing, a little black stain to spine ends and corners from old style jacket protector. Colors bright and attractive, the most difficult of the two robot novels. [Book #12445]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
8. Asimov, Isaac. COUNTING THE EONS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. 17 science essays from The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #1130]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
9. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE CURRENTS OF SPACE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. Octavo, jacket illustration by George Guisti, boards. First edition. The author's third novel from Doubleday, his sixth book. A fine copy in a bright fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to extremities. An excellent copy. [Book #12754]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE DEATH DEALERS. NY: Avon Publications, Inc., [1958]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon T-287. Paperback original. The author's first 'straight' mystery novel. An unread copy, near fine, text block age darkened, bump at base of spine. [Book #12642]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
11. Asimov, Isaac. THE DOUBLE PLANET. New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1960. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Non-fiction about the Earth and the Moon. A very good copy, previous owners signatures to front free end paper in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to spine folds, vertical crease to spine panel, shelf wear to spine ends with some minor loss. An uncommon title. [Book #7575]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $20.00
Add to Cart
12. View item details Asimov, Isaac. EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH: SCIENCE FICTION TALES OF OUR OWN PLANET. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's second story collection. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities. A nice copy of a book which is uncommon in this condition. [Book #12755]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
13. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE END OF ETERNITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1955. Octavo, illustrated by Mel Hunter, cloth. First edition. "Perhaps Asimov's best early novel" Barron (ed.): Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-18. Fine, front right corners slightly bumped in a fine dust jacket, upper right corner lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly rubbed with minute loss. A very attractive copy. [Book #12444]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
14. View item details Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Nebula nominee for 1966. Filmed in 1966 by Richard Fleischer with Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch, and Donald Pleasance. This is a novelization of the screenplay. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-43. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light shelf wear to front panel edges and spine ends. [Book #11060]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
15. View item details Asimov, Isaac. FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE. New York: Gnome Press Publishers, [1952]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Currey binding "A". Signed by Asimov on the title page. The second volume in the Foundation trilogy. A very good copy, previous owners name and note to front paste-down, rubbing to lower edges, some spotting to covers with several small black marks, in an about very good dust jacket, wear along top edge small chips to upper corner and upper spine panel, rubbing and spotting to jacket. [Book #11148]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart
16. Asimov, Isaac. THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY: FOUNDATION FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE, AND SECOND FOUNDATION. New York: Gnome Press, 1951-53. Octavo, cloth and boards. First editions. All first bindings (Currey "A" bindings). Foundation is near fine, some dustiness to top edge, in a very good/very good plus dust jacket, slight wear with slight loss to corners, light rubbing to edges and spine folds, loss to lower spine edge up to 1/4" deep, two very shallow chips to upper spine at each corner. Front panel is quite bright and attractive. Foundation and Empire is near fine, some dustiness to top edge, some of the usual rubbing to bottom board edges, dust jacket is very good plus to near fine, mild age darkening to spine panel, some light rubbing to front foldover, a bit to spine ends, neatly repaired tear to upper front panel which has been internally tape re-enforced, light soiling to rear panel. Second Foundation is about near fine, rubbing to lower edge and some to upper board edge. Dust jacket is very good plus, some light age toning to spine panel, light edge wear to spine ends with two tiny closed tear to base, light edge wear to corners, two closed tears to rear panel (upper and lower), some dust soiling to rear panel. Some foxing to flaps and interior of dust jacket. Still a very decent collectable set. [Book #8184]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $6,500.00
Add to Cart
17. View item details Asimov, Isaac. FOUNDATION. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1953. Octavo, Hardcover. First British edition. First book in the Foundation series. Fine, light foxing to cut edges, in a very good plus dust jacket, very light rubbing to corners and edges, some soiling and spotting to rear panel, some spotting to spine panel, front panel nice and bright. A very attractive copy of an uncommon edition of this title. [Book #7771]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart
18. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE GODS THEMSELVES. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A near fine copy, lower spine slightly bumped in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to spine ends, some mild dust soiling. [Book #10958]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
19. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE GODS THEMSELVES. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972 for best novel. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just a touch of shelf wear to spine ends, lower rear panel has a tiny closed tear. [Book #11059]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
20. View item details Asimov, Isaac. HAVE YOU SEEN THESE? Boston, MA: The NESFA Press, 1974. Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Story collection issued for the author's guest of honor appearance at the Boston science fiction convention. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket, slight age darkening to spine panel. [Book #11145]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, jacket art by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, small previous owner address label to front free end paper in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing to edges and folds, minor loss to spine ends, spine panel color faded. [Book #9010]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, illustration by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a superior copy with good color, no fading. [Book #11063]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $6,500.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, illustrated by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket, some light rubbing to corners and spine ends, also to folds; very moderate color fade to spine panel, much less than usually observed. [Book #12230]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
24. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE MARTIAN WAY AND OTHER STORIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Company, Inc., 1955. Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's first story collection. A near fine copy, some offsetting to end papers in a near fine dust jacket with some mild rubbing, mainly to folds and extremities. [Book #10385]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
25. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE MARTIAN WAY AND OTHER STORIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Company, Inc., 1955. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects "The Martian Way," "Youth," "The Deep" and "Sucker Bait," all written between 1952 and 1954. "Good traditional SF of the period." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-21. Neat owner's name in ink on front paste-down (hidden under jacket flap, a bit of tanning to end papers, small cross within a circle lightly inked in gold at bottom of spine panel (the why and significance of this symbol placed here is unknown to us), else a fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear along bottom edge of front panel. A very nice copy of a scarce book. [Book #11592]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home