Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Mystery Award (All)"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
1. Bayer, William. PEREGRINE. New York: Congdon & Lattes, 1981. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Winner of the 1982 Edgar award for best novel. Fine, touch of foxing to page edges, in a fine dust jacket with of touch of shelf wear at heel of spine panel. [Book #5361]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
2. Blauner, Peter. SLOW MOTION RIOT. New York: William Morrow and Co., 1991. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #6886]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
3. Boyer, Rick. BILLINGSGATE SHOAL. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1982. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Edgar award for best first novel, 1982. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #5803]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $85.00
Add to Cart
4. Burke, James Lee. BLACK CHERRY BLUES. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1989. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. The third Dave Robicheaux novel. Edgar award winner for best novel, 1989. Remainder mark, else quite fine in dust jacket. [Book #6699]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
5. View item details Burke, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. [London]: Orion, [1997]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Edgar award winner for best novel. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #4851]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
6. Chambers, Robert W. OUT OF THE DARK VOLUME I: ORIGINS. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Collection of Chambers supernatural fiction published before 1900, nine stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11385]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Cooke, David C. BEST DETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR: 14th ANNUAL COLLECTION. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1959. Octavo, boards. First edition. Anthology of detective fiction selected from popular magazine and pulp sources. Author's included: Donald Westlake, Roy Vickers, Craig Rice, and others. A very good copy in a good dust jacket, edge rubbing, some small chips to spine ends. [Book #11803]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
8. DeAndrea, William L. KILLED IN THE RATINGS. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1978. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Author's first book, Edgar award winner. The first Matt Cobb mystery. Remainder mark, fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #5433]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
9. View item details Forsyth, Frederick. THE DAY OF THE JACKAL. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Author's first novel. Edgar Award winner for best novel, 1971. Made into a feature film in 1973 with Edward Fox starring as the cold blooded assassin hired to murder Charles De Gaulle. A near fine copy, a little age toning to edges in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. [Book #7439]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
10. Francis, Dick. FORFEIT. New York: Harper and Row, 1969. Octavo, Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Edgar award for best novel, 1970. Near fine, previous owner signature to half title page, in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of fade to spine panel, touch of shelf wear to spine ends, a some light scratching to front panel (which does not affect the color). [Book #8358]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
11. Francis, Dick. WHIP HAND. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Edgar award winner. A Sid Haley novel. Fine, some soiling to top edge in an about fine dust jacket. [Book #45]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
12. Green, George Dawes. THE CAVEMAN'S VALENTINE. New York: Warner Books, 1994. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel 1994. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #436]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
13. Housewright, David. PENANCE. Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press, 1995. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #5520]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $50.00
Add to Cart
14. Kiefer, Warren. THE LINGALA CODE. New York: Random House, [1972]. Octavo, boards. First edition. 1973 Edgar award winner for best novel (1972). A near fine copy, some staining to upper right corner of last few pages and top edge in a fine dust jacket which exhibits some mild dust soiling mainly to folds and rear panel. [Book #9532]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
15. King, Laurie R. A GRAVE TALENT. New York: St Martin's Press, [1993]. Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's first book. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Dedication printed upside down. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #4810]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $325.00
Add to Cart
16. Lanier, Virginia. DEATH IN BLOODHOUND RED. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1995. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Winner of the Anthony Award for best first novel of 1995. A fine copy in a fine second state (corrected dust jacket) and a bright very good first state dust jacket, with the word Anthony misspelled as Athony on the bottom of the front panel, showing a few closed tears and a little light rubbing. [Book #4633]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $275.00
Add to Cart
17. Morrison, Arthur. MARTIN HEWITT: INVESTIGATOR. Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1971. Octavo, illustration by William Dixon, cloth. Later edition. First published in 1894. Tales contemporary to Sherlock Holmes. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone volume, Queen's Quorum #18. Near fine, some spotting along edges in a near fine dust jacket, slight age darkening to spine panel and flap folds, original price on jacket flap inked out, new price ink stamped above. [Book #8875]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
18. O'Connell, Carol. MALLORY'S ORACLE. New York: Putnam, 1994. Octavo, boards. First U.S. edition. Author's well received first mystery novel. Signed. Edgar nominee. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #29]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
19. Perry, Thomas. THE BUTCHER'S BOY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1982]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Edgar award winner for best first mystery of 1982. Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket, slight wrinkle and light shelf wear to head of spine panel, touch of rubbing to corners. [Book #7997]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
20. Perry, Thomas. THE BUTCHER'S BOY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1982]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Edgar award winner for best first mystery of 1982. Very good, some spotting to top edge in a very good dust jacket, mild rubbing to corners and spine end, tiny nick to head of spine panel, touch of discoloration to jacket along top edge. [Book #9124]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $600.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Post, Melville Davisson. RANDOLPH MASON: THE STRANGE SCHEMES. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, n.d. [1922]. Octavo, cloth. Later edition. Front and spine stamped in gold. Reprint of The Strange Schemes of Randolph Mason (first published in 1896) with a slightly revised title, the other two Randolph Mason books were re-issued in 1923 in matching format. This was the author's first book of crime fiction. "Randolph Mason...was a strikingly new type of character: he was a skilled, unscrupulous lawyer who used his knowledge of the law to defeat the ends of justice." Pederson (ed.): St. James Guide to Crime & Mysery Writers (fourth edition). Queen's Quorum title, #20. A fine copy, lower front corner gently bumped, spine gilt a touch dulled in a near fine dust jacket, with some dust soiling (mainly to edges, small closed tear to lower front panel, several tiny closed tears to lower rear panel with a long crease. Uncommon in the dust jacket. [Book #8868]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $325.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details Simon, David. HOMICIDE: A YEAR ON THE KILLING STREETS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Basis for the NBC television series Homicide. The author is also involved the two HBO series, The Corner and The Wire. Edgar award winner for True Crime. A fine copy, crease to half title page, in a fine price dust jacket with a little rubbing to front panel. [Book #12473]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
23. Smith, Julie. NEW ORLEANS MOURNING. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Nicely inscribed in 1991 by the author. Promotional materials laid in. Edgar Award winner for best novel, 1991. Slight bump to head of spine panel, fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #8568]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
24. Thomas, Ross. BRIARPATCH. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Signed. Edgar award for best novel, 1985. Remainder mark, fine in a fine dust jacket with a rub spot to upper front corner, head of spine panel slightly bumped. [Book #7133]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
25. Thomas, Ross. BRIARPATCH. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Edgar award for best novel, 1985. Remainder mark, fine in a near fine dust jacket. [Book #7176]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart


Next 8
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home