Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "New Arrivals (September 2009)"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 324)
Results per page:
1. View item details Abbot, Anthony (pseudonym of Charles Fulton Oursler). ABOUT THE MURDER OF A STARTLED LADY. New York: Avon Book Company, [1944]. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition. Murder Mystery Monthly #25. Digest size format. A Thatcher Colt mystery. Browning to text paper, mild crease to lower right corner, a fine copy in wrappers, appears unread. [Book #12328]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $50.00
Add to Cart
2. Anon. GEK EN WYS TYDENS SEYSS [CRAZY AND CLEVER DURING SEYSS]. Den Haag (The Hague): Kompas, n.d. (c. 1945) Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Small booklet. In words and pictures this booklet shows the "proper" way to behave in Holland under the occupation and what [perhaps] should be the correct behavior to the occupiers by resistance. The title reference is to Arthur Seyss-Inquart, who was in charge of the Netherlands during the Nazi occupation. A very good copy, bookplate to verso of cover, front cover shows some stress creasing. [Book #12386]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
3. View item details Anthony, Piers and Roberto Fuentes. THE BAMBOO BLOODBATH. [New York]: Berkley Publishing Corporation, [1975]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Berkley Medallion N2716. Paperback original. Book 3 in the Jason Striker, Master of Martial Arts series. A fine unread copy. [Book #12611]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
4. View item details Anthony, Piers and Roberto Fuentes. NINJA'S REVENGE. [New York]: Berkley Publishing Corporation, [1975]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Berkley Medallion N2821. Paperback original. Book 4 in the Jason Striker, Master of Martial Arts series. A fine unread copy. [Book #12610]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
5. View item details Apel, D. Scott (Philip K. Dick). PHILIP K. DICK: THE DREAM CONNECTION. San Jose, CA: The Permanent Press, [1987]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #12477]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
6. View item details Ashe, Gordon (pseudonym of John Creasey) and Margaret Scherf. DROP DEAD! bound with THE CASE OF THE HATED SENATOR. New York: Ace Books, Inc., [1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First U.S. edition. Ace double #D-71. First U.S. edition of the Gordon Ashe novel, published in the U.K. as The Long Search. The Scherf novel was published in hardcover as Dead: Senate Office Building, this is the first paperback. A very good to near fine copy, mild cover creases. [Book #12537]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A near fine copy, some color fade to blue endpapers at joints, small ink price to upper corner front free endpaper in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket with some mild soiling and small closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #12634]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
8. View item details Asimov, Isaac. BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip and publishers promo flyer laid in. The fourth collection of Black Widower stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12637]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
9. View item details Asimov, Isaac. CASEBOOK OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Boards. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip laid in. The third collection of Black Widower stories. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket, unread. [Book #12636]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE CAVES OF STEEL. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Octavo, boards. First edition. The first of the Robot novels. "A richly characterized, thoughtfully told story; justifiably a favorite among Asimov's readers." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-10. A fine copy, touch of rubbing to boards edges, in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of edge rubbing, a little black stain to spine ends and corners from old style jacket protector. Colors bright and attractive, the most difficult of the two robot novels. [Book #12445]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
11. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE DEATH DEALERS. NY: Avon Publications, Inc., [1958]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon T-287. Paperback original. The author's first 'straight' mystery novel. An unread copy, near fine, text block age darkened, bump at base of spine. [Book #12642]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
12. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE END OF ETERNITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1955. Octavo, illustrated by Mel Hunter, cloth. First edition. "Perhaps Asimov's best early novel" Barron (ed.): Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-18. Fine, front right corners slightly bumped in a fine dust jacket, upper right corner lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly rubbed with minute loss. A very attractive copy. [Book #12444]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
13. View item details Asimov, Isaac. MORE TALES OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Octavo, boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip laid in. The second collection of Black Widower stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some age toning, mild crease base of spine/front panel. [Book #12635]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
14. View item details Asimov, Isaac. OPUS 200. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Octavo, printed wrappers. First edition. Advance uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. The author's 200th book with selections from his second hundred works. A near fine unread copy, fading to spine and edges. [Book #12665]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
15. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE RETURN OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, [2003]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collection of the the authors best Black Widower tales including six stories that have not appeared in any collection before. Also included are two new Black Widower stories, one by Harlan Ellison who also contributes the foreword and a final story by the editor of this volume, Charles Ardai. William Brittain contributes "The Men Who Read Isaac Asimov." Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12643]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
16. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE RETURN OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, [2003]. Octavo, printed wrappers. First edition. Advance uncorrected proof. Collection of the the authors best Black Widower tales including six stories that have not appeared in any collection before. Also included are two new Black Widower stories, one by Harlan Ellison who also contributes the foreword and a final story by the editor of this volume, Charles Ardai. William Brittain contributes "The Men Who Read Isaac Asimov." A fine unread copy in printed wrappers with the spine faded. [Book #12644]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
17. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE UNION CLUB MYSTERIES. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed on the title page by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip laid in. Story collection. A sharp fine copy in a fine dust jacket, unread. [Book #12633]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
18. View item details Asimov, Isaac. A WHIFF OF DEATH. New York: Walker and Company, [1968]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. First publication in hardcover of the author's first "straight" mystery novel, issued in paperback in 1958 as The Death Dealers. A fine copy, text block age darkened in a fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing to extremities. Quite uncommon in collectible condition. [Book #12638]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
19. View item details Avallone, Mike. ALL THE WAY. [New York]: A Midwood (Tower) Publication, [1960]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Midwood #60. Paperback original. An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers. [Book #12504]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
20. View item details Avallone, Mike. THE LITTLE BLACK BOOK. [New York]: A Midwood (Tower) Publication, [1961]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Midwood #Y135. Paperback original. An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers, unread. [Book #12503]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $50.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Avallone, Mike. SEX KITTEN. [New York]: A Midwood-Tower Publication, [1962]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Midwood #F189. Paperback original. An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers, faint reading crease at spine edge. [Book #12505]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $50.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details Avallone, Mike. STAG STRIPPER. [New York]: A Midwood (Tower) Publication, [1961]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Midwood #F132. Paperback original. Cover-"A shocking expose of the strip racket..." An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers, likely unread. [Book #12502]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details Avallone, Mike. THE VOODOO MURDERS. Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc., [1957]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Gold Medal #703. Paperback original. An Ed Noon mystery novel. A fine copy in wrappers, ink stamp to first page corner, an unread copy. [Book #12506]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $30.00
Add to Cart
24. View item details Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. HIGH RISE. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1975]. Octavo. quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Review slip laid in. A disturbing look at life in a high rise apartment block. "This book has been called an adult version of Golding's Lord of the Flies." Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-18. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #76. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket with mild rubbing to folds and corners. [Book #12641]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
25. [Birkin, Charles Lloyd (editor)]. TALES OF FEAR: A COLLECTION OF UNEASY TALES. London: Philip Allan, 1935. Octavo, [1-10] 11-243 [244 (message to the reader) 245-253 (publisher ads) 254-256 (blank), boards. First edition. Part of the classic fourteen volume "Creeps" series. Collection of twelve stories, several feature vampires or vampirism. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-23. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1574. Bleiler (1978), p. 8. Reginald 11848. An about near fine copy, foxing to edges, prelims and first several pages as well as last few pages, tiny owners name to front paste down in a very good dust jacket, light edge wear, closed tear with creases to lower front panel, large piece missing from upper rear panel at spine edge, 2cm by 7cm. Scarce in jacket. [Book #12628]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home