|
Search Results
|
|
Results for: category: [x] "New Paperback Arrivals (September 2009)" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
|
Abbot, Anthony (pseudonym of Charles Fulton Oursler).
ABOUT THE MURDER OF A STARTLED LADY.
New York: Avon Book Company,
[1944]. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition.
Murder Mystery Monthly #25. Digest size format. A Thatcher Colt mystery. Browning to text paper, mild crease to lower right corner, a fine copy in wrappers, appears unread.
[Book #12328]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anthony, Piers and Roberto Fuentes.
THE BAMBOO BLOODBATH.
[New York]: Berkley Publishing Corporation,
[1975]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Berkley Medallion N2716. Paperback original. Book 3 in the Jason Striker, Master of Martial Arts series. A fine unread copy.
[Book #12611]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anthony, Piers and Roberto Fuentes.
NINJA'S REVENGE.
[New York]: Berkley Publishing Corporation,
[1975]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Berkley Medallion N2821. Paperback original. Book 4 in the Jason Striker, Master of Martial Arts series. A fine unread copy.
[Book #12610]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ashe, Gordon (pseudonym of John Creasey) and Margaret Scherf.
DROP DEAD! bound with THE CASE OF THE HATED SENATOR.
New York: Ace Books, Inc.,
[1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First U.S. edition.
Ace double #D-71. First U.S. edition of the Gordon Ashe novel, published in the U.K. as The Long Search. The Scherf novel was published in hardcover as Dead: Senate Office Building, this is the first paperback. A very good to near fine copy, mild cover creases.
[Book #12537]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
THE DEATH DEALERS.
NY: Avon Publications, Inc.,
[1958]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Avon T-287. Paperback original. The author's first 'straight' mystery novel. An unread copy, near fine, text block age darkened, bump at base of spine.
[Book #12642]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Avallone, Mike.
ALL THE WAY.
[New York]: A Midwood (Tower) Publication,
[1960]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Midwood #60. Paperback original. An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers.
[Book #12504]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Avallone, Mike.
THE LITTLE BLACK BOOK.
[New York]: A Midwood (Tower) Publication,
[1961]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Midwood #Y135. Paperback original. An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers, unread.
[Book #12503]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Avallone, Mike.
SEX KITTEN.
[New York]: A Midwood-Tower Publication,
[1962]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Midwood #F189. Paperback original. An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers, faint reading crease at spine edge.
[Book #12505]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Avallone, Mike.
STAG STRIPPER.
[New York]: A Midwood (Tower) Publication,
[1961]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Midwood #F132. Paperback original. Cover-"A shocking expose of the strip racket..." An original novel. A fine copy in wrappers, likely unread.
[Book #12502]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Avallone, Mike.
THE VOODOO MURDERS.
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
[1957]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Gold Medal #703. Paperback original. An Ed Noon mystery novel. A fine copy in wrappers, ink stamp to first page corner, an unread copy.
[Book #12506]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bloch, Robert and David Alexander.
SPIDERWEB bound with THE CORPSE IN MY BED.
New York: Ace Books, Inc.,
[1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Ace double #D-59. Paperback original for the Bloch title. Signed by Bloch on the title page. The Alexander novel is a revised edition of Most Men Don't Kill. A very good to near fine copy, mild cover creases, touch of rubbing.
[Book #12542]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bloch, Robert [and Harlan Ellison].
FIREBUG.
Evanston, IL: Regency Books,
[1961]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Regency Books RB#101. Paperback original. Signed. Terrific inscription above the title by Robert Bloch-"Harlan wrote the/ good part-the/ first 1200 words!/ Robert Bloch" signed again by Bloch under the title and also signed by Ellison. A unique copy. A near fine copy, mild corner crease.
[Book #12541]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
THE COUCH.
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
[1962]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Gold Medal #s1192. Paperback original. Novelization of his own screenplay from the film of the same name. A very fine unread copy.
[Book #12546]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
HORROR-7.
New York: Belmont Books,
[1963]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Belmont #90-275. Paperback original. Collection of short fiction from his Arkham House collections. A fine unread copy with a touch of rubbing.
[Book #12547]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
HORROR-7.
New York: Belmont Books,
[1963]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Belmont #90-275. Paperback original. Signed by Bloch on the inside front cover. Collection of short fiction from his Arkham House collections. A fine copy with some mild edge rubbing.
[Book #12548]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
THE KIDNAPER.
New York: Lion Books, Inc.,
[1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Lion Books #185. Paperback original. Nice full page inscription to inside front cover. Early suspense novel by this author. A fine copy. A superior copy of this title.
[Book #12544]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
THE SCARF OF PASSION.
New York: Avon Novels Inc.,
[1948]. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition.
Avon Monthly Novel #9. Digest size format. Signed by Bloch on the title page. A near fine copy, text paper age darkened, some mild dust soiling. In wrappers.
[Book #12340]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
SHOOTING STAR bound with TERROR IN THE NIGHT.
New York: Ace Books, Inc.,
[1958]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Ace double #D-265. Paperback original. Inscribed by Bloch on the title page. The Shooting Star is a murder mystery, the second book is a story collection. A near fine copy with mild reading crease at spine edge, touch of shelf wear.
[Book #12543]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
THE WILL TO KILL.
New York: Ace Books, Inc.,
[1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Ace Books #S-67. Paperback original. Inscribed by Bloch: "For--/ This how-to-do-it/ book!/ Robert Bloch." A fine copy, small light crease to lower front corner, appears unread.
[Book #12545]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
THE BITCH.
New York: Avon Book Publications, Inc.,
[1958]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Avon #830. Paperback original. Review slip laid in. Hardboiled mystery. A sharp fine unread copy.
[Book #12533]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
THE GIRL FROM HATEVILLE.
New York: Zenith Books, Inc.,
[1957]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition thus.
Zenith #ZB-7. First paperback printing with a re-title of The Angry Dream. Hardboiled mystery. An about fine copy, touch of edge rubs, unread.
[Book #12534]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
HELL'S OUR DESTINATION.
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
[1953]. Small octavo, cover by James Meese, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Gold Medal #345. Paperback original. Hardboiled mystery novel. A very good to near fine copy, rubbing to spine eges.
[Book #12531]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
NUDE ON THIN ICE.
New York: Avon Book Division,
[1960]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Avon #T-470. Paperback original. Hardboiled mystery. A sharp fine unread copy.
[Book #12532]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
SATAN IS A WOMAN.
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
[1951]. Small octavo, cover by Barye Phillips, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Gold Medal #169. Paperback original. The author's first published novel. Hardboiled mystery novel. A near fine copy, touch of edge rubbing, a light stress crease to front cover.
[Book #12530]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brewer, Gil.
WILD.
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
[1958]. Small octavo, cover by James Meese, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Crest Book #229. Paperback original. Hardboiled mystery novel. A fine unread copy, text paper browning.
[Book #12535]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|