Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "philip dick"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
1. View item details Apel, D. Scott (Philip K. Dick). PHILIP K. DICK: THE DREAM CONNECTION. San Jose, CA: The Permanent Press, [1987]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #12477]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
2. Dick, Philip K. CONFESSIONS OF A CRAP ARTIST. New York: Entwhistle Books, 1975. Octavo, cloth. First edition. 1000 copies printed, 500 in hardcover, 90 signed and numbered. This copy is one of the hardcover unsigned copies with "first edition" stated on the copyright page, later sheets were printed and bound without the words first edition. Originally written in 1959, not published until this edition. A fine copy, no jacket as issued. [Book #11708]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
3. Dick, Philip K. THE COSMIC PUPPETS. [London]: Severn House, [1986]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket which has several wrinkles to the lamination at the rear panel. [Book #4220]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
4. View item details Dick, Philip K. THE COSMIC PUPPETS. [London]: Severn House, [1986]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. A fine copy in a quite fine dust jacket, virtually as new. [Book #10976]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
5. View item details Dick, Philip K. COUNTER CLOCK WORLD. London, Sydney and Toronto, White Lion Publishers Limited, [1977]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. First published as a paperback original in 1967. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to folds, rubbing and light wear to spine ends and corners. A very uncommon book. [Book #10374]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $2,000.00
Add to Cart
6. Dick, Philip K. THE CRACK IN SPACE. London: Severn House, 1989. Octavo, boards. First seperate hardcover edition. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #2724]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
7. Dick, Philip K. DR. BLOODMONEY OR HOW WE GOT ALONG AFTER THE BOMB... Boston: Gregg Press, 1977. Octavo, cloth. First hardcover edition. Text offset from that of the 1965 Ace edition. New introduction by Norman Spinrad. 1965 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-136. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. [Book #9630]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
8. View item details Dick, Philip K. THE GAME PLAYERS OF TITAN. London, New York, Sydney and Toronto: White Lion Publishers Limited, [1974]. Octavo, boards. First British and First hardcover edition. First published as a paperback original in the U.S. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing, mainly to edges, some mild soiling to white background of rear panel. [Book #11096]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
9. View item details Dick, Philip K. A HANDFUL OF DARKNESS. London, Melbourne, Sydney...: Rich and Cowan, [1955]. Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's second book. (Also his first appearance in hardcover). Collection of 15 stories. First binding of blue boards with lettering to spine panel stamped in silver. A fine copy, some offset to front free end paper in a just about fine first issue dust jacket (10s 6d / net price printed at base of front flap, no mention of World of Chance to rear panel), touch of rubbing to corners and base of spine panel, small closed tear to head of spine panel. [Book #11095]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,950.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Dick, Philip K. A HANDFUL OF DARKNESS. London, Melbourne, Sydney...: Rich and Cowan, [1955]. Octavo, boards. First edition, first binding. First binding of blue boards with spine panel stamped in silver. The author's second book, first collection of short fiction, and first hardcover book. A collection of 15 stories. A fine copy, some offset to free end papers in a very fine first state, first issue dust jacket (no mention of World of Chance to rear panel & 10s 6d / net price printed at base of front flap), some mild soiling to rear panel. A very sharp copy of this book. [Book #12734]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $2,500.00
Add to Cart
11. Dick, Philip K. MARTIAN TIME-SLIP. London: New English Library, 1976. Octavo, Hardcover. First hardcover edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-66. Pringle: Science Fiction: the 100 Best Novels #43. Near fine in near fine dust jacket, slight edge wear, rubbing to corners and head and heel of jacket. [Book #778]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
12. Dick, Philip K. MARY AND THE GIANT. New York: Arbor House, 1987. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #1025]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
13. View item details Dick, Philip K. A MAZE OF DEATH. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Octavo, cloth. First edition. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-176. A fine copy, stamps to end papers and first text page of "property of science fiction writers of america" in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends. [Book #11092]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
14. View item details Dick, Philip K. THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1962]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hugo award winner for best novel, 1963. Anatomy of Wonder 3-142 (1995). Pringle: SF: The Best 100 Novels #37. A fine copy, small abrasion to upper front free end paper, in a fine dust jacket, mild foxing to ends of jacket flaps. A superior copy of this title. [Book #11091]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
15. Dick, Philip K. THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1962]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hugo award winner for best novel, 1963. Anatomy of Wonder 3-142 (1995). Pringle: SF: The Best 100 Novels #37. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing to background color, light color fade to red color of spine panel, slight shelfwear base of spine panel, small nick to base of rear panel. [Book #12292]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $3,000.00
Add to Cart
16. Dick, Philip K. THE MAN WHO JAPED. London: Eyre Metheun, 1978. Octavo, Hardcover. First hardcover edition. Text block age darkened as per usual with this book, else fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #368]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
17. Dick, Philip K. OUR FRIENDS FROM FROLIX 8. London: Kinnell, 1989. Octavo, Hardcover. First British hardcover edition. First trade hardcover (issued in hardcover previously by the Science Fiction Book Club). Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #8312]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
18. View item details Dick, Philip K. A PHILIP K. DICK OMNIBUS. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1970]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects The Crack in Space, The Unteleported Man, and Dr. Futurity. First hardcover publication for all titles. Hint of foxing to top edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket with some rubbing to red and blue ink background on front and spine panels, mostly along upper and lower edges of spine folds (a fault common to this dust jacket) and light foxing to edges of rear flap. An attractive copy of a very scarce book. [Book #10850]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,350.00
Add to Cart
19. Dick, Philip K. RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH. New York: Arbor House, 1985. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #3632]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
20. Dick, Philip K. A SCANNER DARKLY. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1977]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Signed on the title page by the author. Made into a recent film. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-139. Fine in fine dust jacket, a very attractive copy. [Book #10741]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Dick, Philip K. THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Nominated for the Nebula award in 1965. "One of Dick's very best." - Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-271. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-175, (1995) 4-137. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-96. Jones and Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #61. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #44. A fine copy, tiny stain to fore edge, in a beautiful fine dust jacket, rub line to rear spine fold, faint ghost outline of tape to lower rear panel. A superior copy of this title. [Book #11307]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $7,500.00
Add to Cart
22. Dick, Philip K. TIME OUT OF JOINT. London: The Science Fiction Book Club, 1961. Octavo, boards. First British hardcover edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. [Book #371]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details Dick, Philip K. TIME OUT OF JOINT. Philadelphia, New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1959]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 28. A near fine copy, some rubbing to board edges in a very good plus dust jacket, some mild rubbing to spine ends, folds, slight color fade to spine panel. [Book #12451]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
24. Dick, Philip K. WE CAN BUILD YOU. London: Severn House, 1988. Octavo, boards. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-173. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #4407]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
25. View item details Dick, Philip K. THE WORLD JONES MADE. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1968]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends, some very light rubbing to black background of jacket. Scarce. [Book #9596]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $3,500.00
Add to Cart


Next 8
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home