Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Heinlein Robert"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 83)
Results per page:
1. Heinlein, Robert A. "FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD" [Novel]. TYPED MANUSCRIPT, SIGNED (TMsS), the first third of the novel , first carbon copy. The setting copy, extensively copy-edited and marked up for the printer. 205 leaves, doubled-spaced, typed on rectos only, plus ribbon-copy cover sheet with story blurb. The novel was published as a three-part serial by IF magazine in the July, August and October 1964 issues before its book publication later that year by G. P. Putnam's Sons. This is the magazine setting copy for the first installment. It is signed in blue ball point ink on the first page by Heinlein and the magazine's cover sheet is marked "July IF" in blue ink, presumably in Heinlein's hand. The manuscript has numerous handwritten editorial changes in pencil and red ink (most likely by Frederik Pohl), mostly excisions and, less frequently, brief insertions of text, as well as instructions for the printer. The editor has cut over 60 separate passages, ranging from a line to a page; about 5-10% of the text. The present manuscript thus preserves a significantly different version of Heinlein's text. The novel was written during the fall of 1962, with the Cuban Missile Crisis in the background, and was originally called GRAND SLAM. Heinlein biographer William Patterson writes, "GRAND SLAM was a very uncharacteristically pessimistic book, with the protagonist tossed from situation to situation and having no control over his own destiny. It was written at astonishing speed -- 25 days for a 500 page typescript (about 150,000 words, or nearly 6,000 words per day) -- probably the only way Heinlein could have sustained the dark mood" (members.aol.com/agplusone/robert_a._heinlein_a_biogr.htm). This work has been described as a "long and opinionated novel of ideas, invokes rather unpleasantly a Black despotism in the USA of the far future … and begins to fully articulate a theme that obsessed the late RAH: the notion of the family as utterly central" (Clute and Nicholls [eds], The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction [1993], p. 556). Loose sheets. Pages soiled by compositor's dirty fingers, some offset and smearing of carbon but perfectly legible, some edge nicks and faint creases, old stab marks in upper edges of some leaves, but overall in very good condition. [Book #11031]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
2. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, [1953]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Heinlein on a special limitation page. Collects "Gulf," "Elsewhen," "Lost Legacy," and "Jerry Was a Man." A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at tail of spine panel and lower front corner tip and two short closed tears, 10 mm at upper front spine fold and 14 mm at upper front flap fold, both with faint associated wrinkles at top edge of front panel. Still a bright, attractive example of the jacket [Book #10861]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart
3. Heinlein, Robert A. BETWEEN PLANETS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket, light shelf wear/ rubbing to corners and spine ends. [Book #8185]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $325.00
Add to Cart
4. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. BETWEEN PLANETS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Octavo, illustration by Clifford Geary, cloth. First edition. A Heinlein juvenile novel. A very fine copy, small black mark to top page edges, in a very fine dust jacket with very slight edge rubbing, this is a very sharp copy. The nicest we have ever handled. [Book #12933]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
5. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. BEYOND THIS HORIZON. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-197. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, ownership stamp of Jack Chalker to front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket with some light rubbing. [Book #12454]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
6. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. BEYOND THIS HORIZON. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948. Octavo, jacket illustration by A.J. Donnell, cloth. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Heinlein. First published in Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-197. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing. [Book #12945]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. CITIZEN OF THE GALAXY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1957]. Octavo, Illustration by Leonard Everett Fisher (jacket and title page), cloth. First edition. First serialized in Astounding magazine. "...Heinlein's knack for creating sociologically plausible cultures is well displayed." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-85, 5-60. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with the spine panel mildly age darkened, touch of rubbing to head of spine panel, mild rubbing to rear panel/spine fold, small closed tear to upper rear panel. A superior copy of a tough book to find in condition. [Book #12934]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
8. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. DOUBLE STAR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. Octavo, illustration by Mel Hunter, boards. First edition. Winner of the 1956 Hugo award for best novel. The first of his novels to win the Hugo. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-86. A sharp fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing to front corners, some moderate rubbing and creasing to spine ends, rub spot at upper front spine fold, small closed tear to upper front panel. A bright attractive copy. [Book #9860]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $6,500.00
Add to Cart
9. Heinlein, Robert A. FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Fine in a dust jacket just short of fine, touch of rubbing to heel of spine panel, head of spine panel lightly rubbed, small closed tear to upper front panel, touch of rubbing to front corners, tiny closed tear with slight rubbing to lower right front corner. [Book #2748]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $950.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. Octavo, iIllustrated by Irv Doktor, cloth. First edition. A fine copy in a just about fine price clipped dust jacket, some light rubs to spine folds, several small rub marks to front panel. An attractive copy. [Book #9090]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart
11. Heinlein, Robert A. FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. "...another long and opinionated novel of ideas, invokes rather unpleasantly a Black despotism in the USA of the far future and begins to fully articulate a theme that obsessed the late RAH: the notion of the family as utterly central."- Clute and Nichols: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction p. 555. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with light rubbing to spine ends, a bit of wrinkling at upper spine end, clipped price, and old price sticker at bottom edge of rear flap. A nice copy. [Book #11673]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
12. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. "...another long and opinionated novel of ideas, invokes rather unpleasantly a Black despotism in the USA of the far future and begins to fully articulate a theme that obsessed the late RAH: the notion of the family as utterly central." Clute and Nichols: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction p. 555. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to spine ends, two creases to upper right panel. [Book #11833]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
13. Heinlein, Robert A. FRIDAY. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Inscribed "To -----, Happy Birthday! Robert and Ginny." Hugo nominee 1983, Nebula nominee 1982. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-203. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a touch of shelf wear at base of spine panel. [Book #2913]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
14. Heinlein, Robert A. FRIDAY. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Hugo nominee 1983, Nebula nominee 1982. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-203. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #7442]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
15. Heinlein, Robert A. GLORY ROAD. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1963]. Octavo, illustration by Irv Doktor, cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-200. Barron (ed): Fantasy Literature 4A-135. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #27. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing to corner tips, spine ends and jacket folds. Still a bright attractive copy which is elusive in superior condition. [Book #11832]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $2,750.00
Add to Cart
16. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. GLORY ROAD. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1963]. Octavo, jacket illustration by Irv Doktor, cloth. First edition. Signed and dated by Heinlein on the title page, additionally it is nicely inscribed to the previous owners who were active SF fans, William and Mildred Broxon: "To Bill and Bubbles/ May your road never/ have too many rocks and/ I pray that you love as long/ as you live and live/ as long as you love/ Robert." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-200. Barron (ed): Fantasy Literature 4A-135. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #27. A fine copy, lower corners gently bumped in a bright fine dust jacket touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends. Spine panel lettering is brilliant white, as is the rest of the jacket being quite bright. The best copy of this title I have handled. [Book #13526]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $6,000.00
Add to Cart
17. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH... Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1951]. Octavo, illustrated by Hulbert Rogers, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Short stories forming part of Heinlein's "future history" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-89. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a little shelf wear at the base of the spine panel. [Book #12279]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
18. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH... Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1951]. Octavo, illustrated by Hulbert Rogers, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the half title page, this indicates that it is not a subscriber copy, as those copies were signed on an inserted sheet. Short stories forming part of Heinlein's "future history" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-89. A fine copy in a very fine dust jacket with slight dustiness to rear panel. Sharp. [Book #12946]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $2,250.00
Add to Cart
19. Heinlein, Robert A. THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH... Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1951]. Octavo, illustrated by Hulbert Rogers, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. One of the signed subscriber copies, signed by the author on an inserted leaf. Short stories forming part of Heinlein's "future history" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-89. A very good copy, corners gently bumped, small split a lower front corner, mild soiling to covers in a near fine dust jacket, mild shelf wear to spine ends, tiny closed tear to upper right corner, dust soiling to rear panel. [Book #13447]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart
20. Heinlein, Robert A. I WILL FEAR NO EVIL. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. A fine copy, top edge slightly spotted, corners very slightly bumped in a near fine dust jacket, light rubbing to corners and spine ends. [Book #9609]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. I WILL FEAR NO EVIL. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free end paper and again signed on the title page. A near fine copy, corners gently bumped in a near fine dust jacket, with some light edge rubbing, some age darkening to rear panel. [Book #11032]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
22. Heinlein, Robert A. JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE. New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, 1984. Wrappers. First edition. Advance uncorrected proof. A fine copy in printed wrappers. Unread. [Book #9955]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $50.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. THE MENACE FROM EARTH. Hicksville, New York: The Gnome Press, Inc., [1959]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collection of eight stories. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-87. A fine copy, text block age darkened, in a fine dust jacket. An attractive example of this title. [Book #11118]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart
24. View item details Heinlein, Robert A. METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN. Hicksville: Gnome Press, 1958. Octavo, original black boards, spine printed in red. First edition. Currey binding "A", in first issue dust jacket. Part of the "future history" series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-204. A fine copy, darkening to text block in a fine dust jacket, small closed tear to lower rear panel. [Book #8186]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,000.00
Add to Cart
25. Heinlein, Robert A. METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN. Hicksville: Gnome Press, 1958. Octavo, original black boards, spine printed in red. First edition. Second issue dust jacket. Part of the "future history" series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-204. A fine copy, some black staining to edges of free end papers, darkening to text block in a near fine dust jacket with a small closed tear and crease to upper front panel at left corner and a small abrasion to spine panel (about midway, not affecting lettering). [Book #8187]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home