Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Science Fiction Awards (All SF, Fantasy, Horror)."
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 147)
Results per page:
1. Asimov, Isaac. THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY: FOUNDATION FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE, AND SECOND FOUNDATION. New York: Gnome Press, 1951-53. Octavo, cloth and boards. First editions. All first bindings (Currey "A" bindings). Foundation is near fine, some dustiness to top edge, in a very good/very good plus dust jacket, slight wear with slight loss to corners, light rubbing to edges and spine folds, loss to lower spine edge up to 1/4" deep, two very shallow chips to upper spine at each corner. Front panel is quite bright and attractive. Foundation and Empire is near fine, some dustiness to top edge, some of the usual rubbing to bottom board edges, dust jacket is very good plus to near fine, mild age darkening to spine panel, some light rubbing to front foldover, a bit to spine ends, neatly repaired tear to upper front panel which has been internally tape re-enforced, light soiling to rear panel. Second Foundation is about near fine, rubbing to lower edge and some to upper board edge. Dust jacket is very good plus, some light age toning to spine panel, light edge wear to spine ends with two tiny closed tear to base, light edge wear to corners, two closed tears to rear panel (upper and lower), some dust soiling to rear panel. Some foxing to flaps and interior of dust jacket. Still a very decent collectable set. [Book #8184]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $6,500.00
Add to Cart
2. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE GODS THEMSELVES. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A near fine copy, lower spine slightly bumped in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to spine ends, some mild dust soiling. [Book #10958]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
3. View item details Asimov, Isaac. THE GODS THEMSELVES. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972 for best novel. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just a touch of shelf wear to spine ends, lower rear panel has a tiny closed tear. [Book #11059]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
4. Bear, Greg. BLOOD MUSIC. New York: Arbor House, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First edition. "A brilliant novel, expanded from a novelette (Nebula award winner 1983, Hugo award winner 1984) that extends the SF imagination to new horizons." - Anatomy of Wonder 4-38. Hugo nominee 1986, Nebula nominee 1985. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #1800]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
5. Benford, Gregory. TIMESCAPE. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Nebula Award winner, 1980. J.W. Campbell award 1981. Scientists in the future try to send a warning message to scientists of the past. "Unusual for the realism of its depiction of scientists at work; admirably serious in handling the implications of its theme." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-46. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket with some light edge wear along top edge. [Book #9165]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
6. Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]. MRS. AMWORTH. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Edited by Jack Adrian. Collection of sixteen stories first published 1922-23. The third volume in the projected five volume collection of Benson's stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11431]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Bester, Alfred. THE DEMOLISHED MAN. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1953]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. 1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket [Book #10408]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
8. Bester, Alfred. THE DEMOLISHED MAN. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1953]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. One of the signed subscriber copies (signed by Bester on front free end paper). 1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), runner-up for the International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. Patchy damp staining to top edge stain, faint remnant of penciled gift (?) inscription on front free end paper, a nearly fine copy in fine dust jacket [Book #10833]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
9. Bishop, Michael. NO ENEMY BUT TIME. New York: Timescape/Simon and Schuster, 1982. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. 1982 Nebula award winner. "Brilliant and memorable, written with great conviction." - Anatomy of Wonder 4-63. Fine in fine dust jacket with a touch of shelf wear to edges, small closed tear to upper rear panel. [Book #1005]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Brackett, Leigh. NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE. [New York: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., 1944]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition. Handi-Book #30. This is the author's first mystery novel. A fine copy, slight touch of rubbing to lower front corner, two nicks, top and bottom of rear panel at spine, some rubbing along lower rear edge, tiny chip to lower rear corner. [Book #12003]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
11. View item details Bramah, Ernest. KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., [1923]. Octavo, [i-iv] v-xii [xiv-xvi] 17-333 [334-336, blank], fore-edge untrimmed. quarter cloth with boards. Later edition. Later printing of the first edition, statement of printing on copyright page. More Kai Lung tales. Preface by Hillare Belloc. A very good minus copy, some general rubbing, expecially to edges, spine shows some spotting and age darkening. [Book #12142]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
12. View item details Brin, David. STARTIDE RISING. West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1985. Octavo, cloth. First hardcover edition. Nebula award winner, 1983, Hugo award winner, 1984. Textual revisions by the author for this edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-67. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. [Book #10931]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
13. Brin, David. THE UPLIFT WAR. West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1987. Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 475 limited and signed copies. 1988 Hugo award winner. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine dust jacket & slipcase. [Book #4192]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
14. Brin, David. THE UPLIFT WAR. West Bloomfield, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1987. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Sequel to Startide Rising. 1988 Hugo award winner for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #4193]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
15. Brin, David. THE UPLIFT WAR. West Bloomfield, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1987. Octavo, illustration by Wayne D. Barlowe, cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Sequel to Startide Rising. 1988 Hugo award winner for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #9443]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
16. View item details Brunner, John. STAND ON ZANZIBAR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period."- Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A near fine copy, lower corners gently bumped in an about near fine dust jacket, lower corners bumped, corners rubbed, light rubbing to spine ends, light rubbing to folds. [Book #10117]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
17. View item details Brunner, John. STAND ON ZANZIBAR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A fine copy, previous owners signature to upper front free end paper, upper corners gently bumped in a near fine dust jacket, rear flap fold verso show some slight staining, looks as if the black color has been touched up, some mild rubbing to front panel, white on spine shows no age darkening. A better than usual copy of this title. [Book #11069]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
18. Bujold, Lois McMaster. BARRAYAR. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, [1991]. Octavo, leather. First hardcover edition. Signed by the author on a special limitation page, part of the Easton Press signed first edition series. Winner of 1992 Hugo award. Sequel to The Vor Game. Fine without dust jacket as issued. [Book #10962]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
19. Bujold, Lois McMaster. THE VOR GAME. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, [1990]. Octavo, leather. First hardcover edition. Signed by the author on a special limitation page, part of the Easton Press signed first edition series. Winner of 1991 Hugo award for best novel. Fine without dust jacket as issued. [Book #10963]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
20. Capes, Bernard. THE BLACK REAPER. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Collects twenty-three supernatural stories. This is an expansion of Lamb's 1989 edition of The Black Reaper published as part of the Equation Chillers series, with an additional eleven stories, and a revised introduction by Lamb. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11392]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Card, Orson Scott and Lloyd Biggle, Jr. EYE FOR EYE (Card) bound with THE TUNESMITH (Biggle). New York: TOR, [1990]. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Tor SF Double #27. Inscribed by Card on the half title page. First book publication for the Hugo Award winning novella by Card. Also an essay by Card: "How Lloyd Biggle, Jr., Changed My Life." A fine unread copy with just a touch of rubbing. In wrappers. [Book #11961]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $50.00
Add to Cart
22. Card, Orson Scott. SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD. New York: Tor Books, 1986. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Sequel to Ender's Game. Winner of the 1986 Nebula award and 1987 Hugo award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-92. Fine in a fine dust jacket, light shelfwear to corners and spine ends, several tiny scratches to rear panel. [Book #8182]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details Chambers, Dana. THE BLONDE DIED FIRST. [New York: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., 1944]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition. Handi-Book #22. Mystery novel. Precedes the Jonathan Press and Bestseller Mystery digest editions. A fine copy, mild rubbing to spine edge and ends. Seems uncommon. [Book #12005]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
24. Cherryh, C. J. (pseudonym of Carolyn Janice Cherry). DOWNBELOW STATION. [London]: Severn House Publishers, [1985]. Octavo, boards. First British (and first trade hardcover) edition. Hugo award winner 1982. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-103. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #4399]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
25. Clark, Arthur C. RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Octavo, boards. First edition. Nebula award 1973, Hugo award 1974, John W. Cambell award 1974. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-109. Fine, a little dustiness to top edges in a fine dust jacket, very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, touch of fade to lettering of author's name on spine. [Book #8285]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $325.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home