Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Stephen King"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 73)
Results per page:
1. King, Stephen and Peter Straub. THE TALISMAN. New York: Viking / G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1984]. Octavo, brown boards, red quarter cloth spine, spine stamped in gold and black. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with several tiny closed tears to spine ends. [Book #7308]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
2. King, Stephen (writing as Richard Bachman). THINNER. London: New English Library, 1984. Octavo, Hardcover. First British edition. Some darkening to text block else fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #5133]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
3. (King, Stephen). Barry Hoffman, (ed.). GAUNTLET: EXPLORING THE LIMITS OF FREE EXPRESSION (Issue no. 2, 1991). [Springfield, PA: Gauntlet, Inc., 1991]. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Trade paperback format. Stephen King special issue. Also includes some Ray Bradbury material. A fine unread copy. [Book #238]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
4. View item details (King, Stephen). Barry Hoffman, (ed.). GAUNTLET: EXPLORING THE LIMITS OF FREE EXPRESSION (Issue no. 2, 1991). [Springfield, PA: Gauntlet, Inc., 1991]. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Trade paperback format. Stephen King special issue. Also includes some Ray Bradbury material. A fine unread copy. [Book #12661]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
5. (King, Stephen). Beahm, George (ed.). THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION. Kansas City: Andrew and McMeel/GB Publishing, 1989. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. One of 1000 signed by the editor. Fine in dust jacket. [Book #3681]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
6. (King, Stephen). Collings, Michael R. THE STEPHEN KING PHENOMENON. Mercer Island, WA: Starmont House, 1987. Wrappers. First edition. Fine in wraps. [Book #2958]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $10.00
Add to Cart
7. (King, Stephen). Schweitzer, Darrell (ed.). DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING. Mercer Island, WA: Starmont House, Inc., 1985. Wrappers. First edition. Fine in wraps. [Book #9702]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $20.00
Add to Cart
8. (King, Stephen). Underwood, Tim & Chuck Miller (eds.). FEAR ITSELF. SF/Columbia: Underwood-Miller, 1982. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 8-43. Very good, some slight discoloration of boards from water stain in a very good dust jacket, water stained to upper edge of interior, no show through. [Book #4028]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
9. (King, Stephen). Underwood, Tim & Chuck Miller (eds.). KINGDOM OF FEAR: THE WORLD OF STEPHEN KING. SF/Columbia: Underwood-Miller, 1986. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #3584]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $30.00
Add to Cart
10. (King, Stephen). Winter, Douglas E. STARMONT READER'S GUIDE TO STEPHEN KING. Mercer, WA: Starmont House, 1982. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Fine in wraps. [Book #2523]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $10.00
Add to Cart
11. (King, Stephen). Winter, Douglas E. TWILIGHT ZONE MAGAZINE. New York: February, 1985. Wrappers. First edition. Magazine. Interview with Stephen King and Peter Straub on the Talisman. Fine. [Book #4040]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $10.00
Add to Cart
12. View item details King, Stephen. 'SALEM'S LOT. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1975]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Author's second novel and his first bestseller. Second state dust jacket, price clipped, $7.95 price, "Father Cody" error on front flap. Vampire novel set in a sleepy Maine town. Filmed twice as made for television films. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-172. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #72. A near fine copy, previous owner name and date in ink to front free endpaper, in a near fine dust jacket, rub and a stress crease to lower left front panel, touch of rubbing to head of spine else quite bright and attractive. [Book #9999]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
13. View item details King, Stephen. 'SALEM'S LOT. [London]: New English LIbrary, [1976]. Octavo, boards. First edition. A very good copy of this first British edition, not an export copy as the publication information on the copyright page has not been markered out. Vampire novel set in a sleepy Maine town. Filmed twice as made for television films. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-172. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #72. A very good copy, some foxing to prelims, pages show mild tanning, some spotting to edges, lower right front corner has been severely bumped in a bright near fine dust jacket, lower right front corner mildly wrinkled where it was bumped. [Book #11719]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
14. View item details King, Stephen. BAG OF BONES. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1998]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Signed by King on the title page, NOT one of the 2000 copies with the signed bookplate pasted in. Copies of this book actually signed by King are very uncommon. This is yet another of the author's books headed for the big screen, it has been in pre-production for a couple of years, slated to be directed by Mick Garris from a screenplay by Matt Venne. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. [Book #13262]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
15. View item details King, Stephen. CARRIE. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's first book. The correct first printing with "first edition" on copyright page, printing code "P6" on page 199, and dust jacket priced $5.95. Signed inscription by King dated 24 September 1980 to a mystery book publisher and bookseller on the title page. Basis for a well received 1976 Brian de Palma film which made the novel a bestseller in its mass market paperback reprint format and made King a celebrity writer. This was remade in 2002 as a made for television film, it follows the original closely; the original film interestedly also spawned a sequel "The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-231. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-162. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature I, pp. 197-202. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-129. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. A very sharp copy of this book. Accompanied by a nearly fine copy (neat owner's signature on first blank and mild dust soiling to front cover) of the advance readers edition, this one with the earliest printing code ("O50") on page 199. The two volumes housed together in a cloth slipcase. [Book #13283]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $7,500.00
Add to Cart
16. King, Stephen. CHRISTINE. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., [1983]. Octavo, cloth. First limited edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author and artist Stephen Gervais on a special limitation page. Made into a feature film directed by John Carpenter in 1983. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which shows a touch of rubbing to extremities in a fine slip case. [Book #9737]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
17. King, Stephen. CUJO. New York: The Viking Press, 1981. Octavo, boards, quarter cloth spine, front cover stamped in silver, spine stamped in bronze and silver. First edition. Filmed in 1983. Bit of foxing to top edge, fine in a fine dust jacket with a touch of shelf wear to head of spine panel. [Book #8590]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
18. King, Stephen. CUJO. New York: The Viking Press, [1981]. Octavo, boards, quarter cloth spine, front cover stamped in silver, spine stamped in bronze and silver. First edition. Horror novel. Filmed in 1983. Corners gently bumped, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to corners. [Book #9601]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
19. King, Stephen. CUJO. New York: The Viking Press, [1981]. Octavo, boards, quarter cloth spine, front cover stamped in silver, spine stamped in bronze and silver. First edition. Horror novel. Filmed in 1983. A fine copy, in a fine dust jacket, with a touch of edge rubbing. [Book #9602]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
20. View item details King, Stephen. CUJO. New York: The Viking Press, [1981]. Octavo, boards, quarter cloth spine, front cover stamped in silver, spine stamped in bronze and silver. First edition. Horror novel. Filmed in 1983. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. [Book #10349]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details King, Stephen. CUJO. New York: The Viking Press, [1981]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition, first printing, trade issue. Released prior to the limited Mysterious Press issue. Signed inscription by King dated 15 January 1982 to a mystery book publisher and bookseller (who published the limited issue of this book) on the front free endpaper. Filmed in 1983. Review slip and publisher's publicity sheet laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. A nice association copy. [Book #13280]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
22. King, Stephen. THE DARK HALF. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. Octavo, Hardcover. First British edition. Precedes the U.S. edition by a few weeks. Fine in dust jacket. [Book #3677]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details King, Stephen. THE DARK HALF. [New York]: Viking, [1989]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Released 20 October 1989, eighteen days after release of the Hodder & Stoughton edition in the UK. This copy is signed and dated 21 January 1991 by King on the title page. Filmed in 1993, directed and screenplay by George Romero, with Timothy Hutton, Amy Madigan and Julie Harris. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed copies of this book are uncommon. [Book #13290]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
24. King, Stephen. THE DARK TOWER II: THE DRAWING OF THE THREE. [West Kingston, RI]: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., [1987]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The second volume in the series. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-150. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-164. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #4241]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
25. View item details King, Stephen. THE DARK TOWER II: THE DRAWING OF THE THREE. [West Kingston, RI]: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., [1987]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Inscribed by King on the front free end paper. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-150. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-164. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9356]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home