Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



This Week's Featured Books

Showing: 1 - 25 (of 150)
Results per page:
1. Aickman, Robert. SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Octavo, boards. First edition. "Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories..." Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy, foxing to top edge, some offsetting to end papers in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing primarily to corners, spine ends and folds. [Book #8902]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
2. Alexander, Lloyd. COLL AND HIS WHITE PIG. New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, [1965]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Inscribed on the half title page by the author, additionaly signed by the illustrator Evaline Ness. A childrens story set in Alexander's fantasy kingdom of Prydain, it is based on an incident from the Book of Three (volume 1 in the Chronicles of Prydain). A fine copy, with some light foxing in a near fine dust jacket, light rubbing to extremities, closed tear to upper left front panel at spine fold, tiny closed tear to upper front panel, mild foxing to flaps. [Book #11180]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
3. Ambler, Eric. BACKGROUND TO DANGER. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Filmed in 1943, directed by Raoul Walsh with George Raft, Sidney Greenstreet, Peter Lorre and Turhan Bey from a script by W.R. Burnett. A near fine copy, a little offsetting to end papers in a about near fine dust jacket, rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. A bright attractive copy. [Book #11600]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $2,000.00
Add to Cart
4. Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Nebula nominee for 1966. Filmed in 1966 by Richard Fleischer with Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch, and Donald Pleasance. This is a novelization of the screenplay. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-43. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light shelf wear to front panel edges and spine ends. [Book #11060]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
5. Asimov, Isaac. NINE TOMORROWS: TALES OF THE NEAR FUTURE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1959]. Octavo, illustration by Richard Powers, cloth. First edition. Story collection. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few rub spots to front panel. A very nice copy of this book. [Book #11062]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
6. Asimov, Isaac. THE STARS LIKE DUST. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. Octavo, jacket illustration by Whitney Bender, cloth. First edition. The author's third book. A fine copy, touch of rubbing to board extremities, top edge a little dusty in a near fine dust jacket with mild rubbing to corners and spine ends, fade to title color lettering on spine panel. [Book #11061]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart
7. Babcock, Dwight V. THE GORGEOUS GHOUL. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The second Hannah Van Doren mystery. Babcock was a Black Mask author. Fine in very good plus dust jacket, light wear to corners and spine ends, some age darkening to fold edges and spine panel. [Book #11695]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $275.00
Add to Cart
8. Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. CRASH. London: Jonathan Cape, [1973]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Signed bookplate by the author laid in. Filmed in 1996 by David Cronenberg with James Spader and Holly Hunter. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-16. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to edges and extremities. A sharp copy. [Book #10698]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
9. Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. DISASTER AREA. London: Jonathan Cape, [1967]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects nine stories including "The Subliminal Man" and "The Impossible Man." Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-55. A fine copy in fine first state dust jacket (price "21s. net / in U.K. only" at lower right corner of front flap) with 5mm closed tear at top edge of front panel. A very nice copy of this book. [Book #10874]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
10. Baxter, Stephen. RAFT. [London]: GraftonBooks, [1991]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Author's first book. "...RAFT features some of the most startling hard SF content in recent years and was a nominee for the 1991 Arthur C. Clarke award." - Barron: Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-35. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #5]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
11. Blish, James. A CASE OF CONSCIENCE. London: Faber And Faber Limited, [1959]. Octavo, boards. First edition. 1959 Hugo award winner (for best novel, 1958). A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-21. A just about fine copy, neat previous owner signature and date to upper front free end paper, light spotting to end papers in a fine dust jacket, slight shelf wear along top edge, light age darkening to borders of rear panel. [Book #9695]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
12. Bloch, Robert. THE WILL TO KILL. New York: Ace Books, Inc., [1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Ace Books #S-67. Paperback original. Inscribed by Bloch: "For--/ This how-to-do-it/ book!/ Robert Bloch." A fine copy, small light crease to lower front corner, appears unread. [Book #12545]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
13. Brackett, Leigh. AN EYE FOR AN EYE. Garden City, New York: Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Octavo, boards. First edition. This book became the basis for the television series Markham. A near fine copy, scratch to front cover in a just about fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners an spine ends, a very nice example of this jacket. [Book #9917]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
14. Bradbury, Ray. FAHRENHEIT 451. New York: Ballantine Books, [1953]. Octavo, red boards, front and spine panels stamped in yellow. First edition. The hardbound trade issue. (Currey binding D [no priority]). Expansion of the novella "The Fireman" published in 1951. "...hostility to books and ideas was generated by ordinary people, not simply imposed upon them by government." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-31. This was filmed in 1966 by François Truffaut with Oskar Werner and Julie Christie, it is slated as of now for a possible remake in the near future. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #8. A fine copy in fine white dust jacket with shallow 5x10 mm chip from top edge of front panel, tiny nick to lower front corner tip, and 7 mm closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel, now housed in a custom made tray case. A sharp copy. [Book #11072]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $10,000.00
Add to Cart
15. Bradbury, Ray. THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects twenty-two stories including "The Fog Horn," "The Pedestrian," and "A Sound of Thunder." The author's fourth book. "The Fog Horn" is the souce story for the film The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1952) and A Sound of Thunder was filmed in 2006. Near fine in an attractive very good price clipped dust jacket. Some general dust soiling, light shelf wear to corners and spine ends. [Book #7689]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $375.00
Add to Cart
16. Bradbury, Ray. THE ILLUSTRATED MAN. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's third book. Classic collection of stories within a common framework, included are "The Veldt", "The Long Rain", "The Fire Balloons", "Marionettes, Inc.", "Zero Hour" and thirteen others. Adapted for a feature film (1969) with Rod Steiger in the title role. A fine copy, mild offset to paste-downs in a fine dust jacket, front flap stamped with projected publication date by the publisher, just a mere touch of fade to the orange color of the spine panel, touch of rubbing to base of spine panel. A very sharp superior copy of this title. Now housed in a custom made slipcase. [Book #12265]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $3,500.00
Add to Cart
17. Bradbury, Ray. THE OCTOBER COUNTRY. New York: Ballantine Books, [1955]. Octavo. illustration by Joe Mugnaini, original red cloth, lettered in black. First edition. Currey binding 'B', second state-BB logo printed corrected at base of spine. This title reprints the contents of Dark Carnival, most with revisions and includes four stories collected for the first time. See Barron: Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #259. A just about fine copy, touch of rubbing to cloth at spine ends in a very good dust jacket, white background of dust jacket shows some moderate dust soiling, otherwise front panel nice and bright, spine panel title lettering color faded as usual but still quite readable, light shelf wear to spine ends. [Book #10304]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,250.00
Add to Cart
18. Brand, Christianna. GREEN FOR DANGER. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. Octavo, boards. First edition. Signed by the author. Precedes the English edition. The second Inspector Cockrill mystery. A very good copy, general soiling to cloth, rubbing to spine ends and some to spine edges, in a very good dust jacket, wear to spine ends and corners, some rubbing and creasing, cello-tape to exterior of dust jacket at spine ends, chip to upper right rear corner. An uncommon book and scarce signed. [Book #8279]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $375.00
Add to Cart
19. Brennan, Joseph Payne. NIGHTMARE NEED. Sauk City: Printed and Published in England by Villiers Publications, Ltd. for Arkham House: Publishers, 1964. Octavo, illustration by Frank Utpatel, cloth. First edition. Collection of macabre poetry. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some slight rubbing and edge wear. [Book #10445]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
20. Brewer, Gil. THE ANGRY DREAM. New York: Mystery House, [1957]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Gil Brewer was one of the major writers in the Gold Medal line of paperback originals. This is first of two books published in hardcover written by Brewer. Both are scarce. "His style is simple and direct, with sharp dialogue and considerable passion and intensity..." - St. James Guide to Crime & Mystery Writers (4th edition), p. 109. A near fine copy, a few tiny stain spots to lower edges from an old dust jacket protector, in a fine price clipped dust jacket, small closed tear to upper front panel, touch of shelf wear to extremities. [Book #8375]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
21. Brown, Fredric. THE CASE OF THE DANCING SANDWICHES. New York: Dell Published Company, Inc., [1951]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Dell 10 cent Book #33. Paperback original. This story was first published in Mystery Book Magazine, Summer, 1950. Near fine in wraps, an attractive copy of a difficult title in condition. [Book #4627]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
22. Brown, Fredric. HIS NAME WAS DEATH. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1954. Octavo, boards. First edition. Tiny tape stain on front free end paper where review slip (present) was tipped in, else a fine copy in bright, about near fine dust jacket with light dust soiling to rear panel and some minor age-darkening . Overall, a nice copy. [Book #10242]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
23. Brown, Fredric. THE MURDERERS. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1961. Octavo, boards. First edition. A fine copy, slight spine lean, in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to spine ends. A very attractive copy. [Book #9883]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
24. Brunner, John. STAND ON ZANZIBAR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A fine copy, previous owners signature to upper front free end paper, upper corners gently bumped in a near fine dust jacket, rear flap fold verso show some slight staining, looks as if the black color has been touched up, some mild rubbing to front panel, white on spine shows no age darkening. A better than usual copy of this title. [Book #11069]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
25. Brunner, John. STAND ON ZANZIBAR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period."- Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A near fine copy, lower corners gently bumped in an about near fine dust jacket, lower corners bumped, corners rubbed, light rubbing to spine ends, light rubbing to folds. [Book #10117]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart


Next 25 Next
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home