|
This Week's Featured Books
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
1.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd.
COLL AND HIS WHITE PIG.
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehard and Winston,
[1965]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
Inscribed on the half title page by the author, additionaly signed by the illustrator Evaline Ness. A childrens story set in Alexander's fantasy kingdom of Prydain, it is based on an incident from the Book of Three (volume 1 in the Chronicles of Prydain). A fine copy, with some light foxing in a near fine dust jacket, light rubbing to extremities, closed tear to upper left front panel at spine fold, tiny closed tear to upper front panel, mild foxing to flaps.
[Book #11180]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ambler, Eric.
THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS.
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited,
[1939]. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-319 [320]. cloth. First edition.
Published in the U.K. as The Mask of Dimitrios. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone volume. Made into a 1944 film featuring Sydney Greenstreet and Peter Lorre, screenplay credit to Frank Gruber. A very good copy, two small bookstore stickers to front paste-down, previous owner has penciled in the U. S. title of A Coffin For Dimitrios on the title page, text paper mildy tanned, cloth shows some mild spotting and soiling, spine shows some age darkening. No dust jacket.
[Book #11715]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anderson, Poul.
BRAIN WAVE.
London: William Heinemann Ltd.,
[1955]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-5. A near fine copy, bookstore stamp to front free end paper, some mild foxing to prelims and page edges in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners chip to upper spine panel at rear fold (fingernail size). A nice copy of a difficult book to locate in condition.
[Book #11488]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anonymous [Hudson, William Henry].
A CRYSTAL AGE.
London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1887. Octavo, [1-4] [1] 2-287 [288: blank], + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated "1886-7" inserted at rear, original black cloth, front panel stamped in red, spine stamped in gold and red, rear panel stamped in red. First edition.
The binding is the preferred state with the publisher's monogram in red on the rear cover. The book is found with and without publisher's catalogues inserted at rear; this copy has the earliest form of the catalogue, dated 1886-7 on page [1]. The author's anonymously published second book and first novel. A Utopian novel of a matriarchal pastoral society. "A pioneering and affectively powerful work of ecological mysticism..." - Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 2-87. Hudson's "fine quasi-utopian novel of the far future... depicts small, self- sufficient, matriarchally organized households living in harmony with Nature. The protagonist, tragically, cannot adapt to their pastoral way of life...Both stories [A CRYSTAL AGE and GREEN MANSIONS (1904)] are remarkable anticipations of modern ecological mysticism." - Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, p. 593. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-51, Negley: Utopian Literature: A Bibliography #596, Sargent: British and American Utopian Literature pp. 38. A very good copy, front hinge starting, rear hinge cracked, armorial bookplate to front paste-down. Corners gently bumped, some mild rubbing and wear. An attractive copy now housed in a custom tray case.
[Book #11102]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
THE END OF ETERNITY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc,
1955. Octavo, illustrated by Mel Hunter, cloth. First edition.
"Perhaps Asimov's best early novel" Barron (ed.): Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-18. Fine, front right corners slightly bumped in a fine dust jacket, upper right corner lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly rubbed with minute loss. A very attractive copy.
[Book #12444]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
FOUNDATION.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1953. Octavo, Hardcover. First British edition.
First book in the Foundation series. Fine, light foxing to cut edges, in a very good plus dust jacket, very light rubbing to corners and edges, some soiling and spotting to rear panel, some spotting to spine panel, front panel nice and bright. A very attractive copy of an uncommon edition of this title.
[Book #7771]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
HAVE YOU SEEN THESE?
Boston, MA: The NESFA Press,
1974. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Story collection issued for the author's guest of honor appearance at the Boston science fiction convention. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #13676]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
I, ROBOT.
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers,
[1950]. Octavo, illustrated by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition.
Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket, some light rubbing to corners and spine ends, also to folds; very moderate color fade to spine panel, much less than usually observed.
[Book #12230]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
PEBBLE IN THE SKY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1950. Octavo, jacket illustration by Richard Powers, cloth. First edition.
The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-15. An about near fine copy, moderate dust soiling to top edge, free end papers show some offsetting in a very good plus dust jacket some mild rubbing to fold and extremities, light shelf wear to head of spine panel, small closed tear with fold to upper right corner, touch of color fading to spine panel lettering.
[Book #6247]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
PEBBLE IN THE SKY.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1950. Octavo, unbound signatures. First edition.
Unbound signatures sent as review copy by Doubleday with Doubleday & Company slip stapled to the front stating Uncorrected Proof. The author's first SF novel. Rare. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-15. Some dust soiling to front and rear, near fine.
[Book #13734]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac.
A WHIFF OF DEATH.
New York: Walker and Company,
[1968]. Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition.
First publication in hardcover of the author's first "straight" mystery novel, issued in paperback in 1958 as The Death Dealers. A fine copy, text block age darkened in a fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing to extremities. Quite uncommon in collectible condition.
[Book #12638]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie.
AFTER WORLDS COLLIDE.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1933. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix-xiii [xiv-xvi] 1-341 [342-344], original blue cloth, front and spine panel stamped in gold. First edition.
Sequel to When Worlds Collide. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. A near fine copy, slight rubbing to lower edge, previous owner's bookplate to front free end paper, in a good plus dust jacket, edges and folds rubbed, edges showing some mild chipping,
[Book #11068]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie.
WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1933. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii 1-344, original red cloth, front panel stamped in light blue and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in light blue. First edition.
"A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. Filmed in 1951 by George Pal; on the books as a remake from Dreamworks studios. A fine copy, indentation mark from a paperclip to upper front free end paper, half title and title page in a very good dust jacket, the upper quarter of both flaps have been clipped away, closed tear with crease to upper right front panel, some mild edge rubbing, tape re-enforcement to upper edge of the verso of the jacket. Still an attractive copy of a difficult title to obtain in jacket.
[Book #11067]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barker, Nugent.
WRITTEN WITH MY LEFT HAND.
London: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd.,
[1951]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
A collection of 21 stories. "Barker's style is tight and controlled, with a knack for delivering a strong final line." - Barron: Horror Literature 4-24. A very good copy, some foxing to the end papers, in a very good dust jacket, with some rubbing to edges, mild shelf wear to corners.
[Book #10334]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Baxter, Stephen.
RAFT.
[London]: GraftonBooks,
[1991]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
Author's first book. "...RAFT features some of the most startling hard SF content in recent years and was a nominee for the 1991 Arthur C. Clarke award." - Barron: Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-35. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
[Book #5]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Baxter, Stephen.
RING.
[London]: HarperCollins Publishers,
[1994]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
Signed by Baxter on the title page. Part of the Xeelee saga. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11759]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beaumont, Charles (pseudonym of Charles Nutt).
THE HUNGER AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
[1957]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
The author's first book. Collects seventeen stories, of which eight are printed here for the first time. Classic collection by one of the major contributors to "The Twilight Zone" TV series. Inscribed by Beaumont on the front free endpaper: "For Bill Froug -- / Here's to softened / lines, pure exposition, / and devious dialogue! / Chuck Beaumont." Beaumont wrote for most of the episodic television shows in the early to mid 1960s, but "The Twilight Zone" was clearly his favorite, with 22 scripts. Similarly, Bill Froug was an active producer on many shows in the early '60s, but had a particularly strong connection to "The Twilight Zone," producing, by coincidence, 22 shows. The two would work together on two episodes: "Queen of the Nile" (6 March 1964) and "Number 12 Looks Just Like You" (24 January 1964). A remarkable association copy, acquiring special poignance through Beaumont's early death at age 38, just ten years after the publication of this book. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 110. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 27. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-12. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 268. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-27. Boards rubbed at spine ends, a near fine copy in good plus dust jacket with some wear at edges and several associated short tears and some foxing, mostly internal, but with some show through at top and bottom edges of flaps and rear panel.
[Book #13180]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bester, Alfred.
THE STARS MY DESTINATION.
Boston: Gregg Press,
1975. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
Offset from the 1957 Signet edition (revised and slightly expanded from the British hardcover edition, published as TIGER, TIGER, 1956). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-19. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #20. A fine copy, previous owners blindstamp to front free endpaper, touch of rubbing to corner tips, without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #12707]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bester, Alfred.
TIGER!, TIGER!.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson,
[1956]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
This precedes the publication of the U.S. edition (a paperback original) titled "The Stars My Destination" (1958). There are textual differences between the two editions. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-19. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #20. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners and edges, tiny closed tear to upper front panel, upper rear panel, spine panel show just a touch of age darkening. This is an attractive copy of a book difficult to locate in nice condition.
[Book #10124]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
THE KIDNAPER.
New York: Lion Books, Inc.,
[1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Lion Books #185. Paperback original. Nice full page inscription to inside front cover. Early suspense novel by this author. A fine copy. A superior copy of this title.
[Book #12544]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bloch, Robert.
THE WILL TO KILL.
New York: Ace Books, Inc.,
[1954]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Ace Books #S-67. Paperback original. Inscribed by Bloch: "For--/ This how-to-do-it/ book!/ Robert Bloch." A fine copy, small light crease to lower front corner, appears unread.
[Book #12545]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Blochman, Lawrence G.
DIAGNOSIS: HOMICIDE: THE CASEBOOK OF DR. COFFEE.
Philadelphia, New York, J.B. Lippincott Company,
[1950]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
The first collection of Dr. Coffee stories. Queens Quorum #106. Pronzini and Muller: 1001 Midnights, pp. 67-68. A just about fine copy, stamp to front free endpaper "file copy not to be removed from office," ink number above the stamp, light rubbing to edges, in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11303]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
DANDELION WINE.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
The author's first novel. Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 4A-44. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #19. A fine copy, lower corners gently bumped in a fine dust jacket, touch of shelf wear to upper right corner and spine ends, some mild age darkening to edges of rear panel, touch of aging to title lettering on spine panel. Quite a nice example of this title, usually found in average condition.
[Book #9803]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
FAHRENHEIT 451.
New York: Ballantine Books,
[1953]. Octavo, white asbestos covered boards. First edition.
One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bradbury and bound in Johns-Manville Quinterra, an asbestos material. This is copy number 18. Expanded from the novella "The Fireman" published in 1951. Filmed in 1966 by Francois Truffaut. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-31. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 8. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 749-55. Fragile asbestos binding has a few fox marks to rear cover and minute nick at lower edge of outer front joint, else a fine copy. A superb copy of a delicately bound book, rarely found free of soiling and wear. This is one the finest copies we have seen.
[Book #11017]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
THE ILLUSTRATED MAN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1951. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
The author's third book. Classic collection of stories within a common framework, included are "The Veldt", "The Long Rain", "The Fire Balloons", "Marionettes, Inc.", "Zero Hour" and thirteen others. Adapted for a feature film (1969) with Rod Steiger in the title role. A fine copy, mild offset to paste-downs in a fine dust jacket, front flap stamped with projected publication date by the publisher, just a mere touch of fade to the orange color of the spine panel, touch of rubbing to base of spine panel. A very sharp superior copy of this title. Now housed in a custom made slipcase.
[Book #12265]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|