|
This Week's Featured Books
|
|
|
| Showing: 76 - 100 (of 150) |
|
|
|
Page 4 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
76.
|
|
King, Stephen.
FIRESTARTER.
New York: The Viking Press,
[1980]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First trade edition.
Nice signed inscription by King dated 24 January 1980 (four days before the book's official publication date) to a mystery book publisher and bookseller on the front free endpaper with "thanks for having me in your shop again. It's always a pleasure." Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-432. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-167. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 553-56. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-131. Review slip and publisher's publicity sheet laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.
[Book #13289]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
77.
|
|
King, Stephen.
MISERY.
[New York]: Viking,
[1987]. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition.
Signed and dated 21 January 1991 by King on the title page. Co-winner of the 1988 Bram Stoker Award for best novel (tied with McCammon's SWAN SONG). Basis for a chilling 1990 film directed by Rob Reiner, starring Kathy Bates, who won an Oscar (and a Golden Globe award) for her portrayal of Annie Wilkes, and James Caan. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-169. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed copies of this edition are uncommon.
[Book #13268]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Kline, Otis Adelbert.
THE PRINCE OF PERIL.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.,
1930. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-x [xi-xiv] 1-322, original decorated green cloth, front panel stamped in brown and blind, spine panel stamped in brown. First edition.
This is the second Grandon of Venus novel which was first published in Argosy pulp magazine as a serial (1930), the stories were an imitation of the Edgar Rice Burroughs science-fantasy adventures. A very good copy, previous owners bookplate to front paste-down, slight edge fade in a very good dust jacket, two closed tears to upper front panel, mild edge wear to spine ends, some age darkening to spine panel with some fade to title and author lettering, front panel nice and bright.
[Book #10172]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Laymon, Richard.
THE CELLAR.
Baltimore: Cemetary Dance Publications,
[1997]. Octavo, cloth. First hardcover edition.
One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author, illustrator Alan Clark and introducer, Bentley Little. First published in 1980 as a paperback original, this is the first hardcover edition of this title. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and slipcase.
[Book #11707]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Le Carre, John (pseudonym of David John Moore Cornwell).
A MURDER OF QUALITY.
New York: Walker and Company,
[1963]. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition.
The author's second novel. George Smiley investigates a murder at a important public school. A very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket, fading to spine panel as usual, closed tear to upper front panel at flap fold, mild edge wear, rubbing with light chipping to spine ends.
[Book #8369]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Leonard, Elmore
THE MOONSHINE WAR.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1969. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
Filmed in 1970 from a script by Leonard with Patrick McGoohan, Alan Alda and Richard Widmark. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to lower corners and base of spine panel.
[Book #10071]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Lesser, Milton (pseudonym of Stephen Marlowe).
SPACEMEN, GO HOME.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
[1961]. Octavo, illustration by Mel Hunter, cloth. First edition.
Part of the popular Winston juvenile series published between 1952-1961, which introduced many young readers to science fiction. This is second to last in the Winston juveniles series. A fine copy, slight fade along top edge in a near fine price clipped dust jacket, with some mild rubbing to edges and extremities.
[Book #11304]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Lewis, Ted.
JACK'S RETURN HOME.
Garden City: Doubleday and Co.,
1970. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition.
Filmed three times. In 1971 as Get Carter, directed by Mike Hodges and starring Michael Caine and Britt Ekland, in 1972 in the U.S. as Hit Man and again in 2000 as Get Carter with Sylvester Stallone. Fine, mild bump to top of spine, a little dustiness and spotting to top edge in a near fine dust jacket, some age darkening to spine panel, light shelf wear to spine ends and corners.
[Book #8551]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Ley Willy, Dr. Wernher von Braun, Dr. Fred L. Whipple.
CONQUEST OF THE MOON.
New York: The Viking Press,
1953. Large octavo, cloth. First edition.
Edited by Cornelius Ryan, will illustrations by Chesley Bonestell, Fred Freeman and Rolf Klep. Mid fifties view of how man will get to the moon and back, drawn from a scientific symposium which appeared in Collier's magazine. Hugo Award winner 1954 in Related Book category, Bonestell also wins Hugo for best artist. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing at spine fold, mild age darkening to spine panel. A superior copy of this over size volume.
[Book #11846]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Ligotti, Thomas.
SONGS OF A DEAD DREAMER.
[Albuquerque, NM: Silver Scarab Press,
1985]. Octavo, cover by Harry O. Morris, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
The author's first story collection. One of 300 copies printed. Introduction by Ramsey Campbell. A scarce book. A near fine copy in wrappers with some light scratch marks to front cover.
[Book #12282]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips].
AUTOBIOGRAPHY: SOME NOTES ON A NONENTITY.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Printed for Arkham House: Publishers... by Villiers Publications, Ltd...,
1963. Printed wrappers. First seperate edition.
First published in Beyond the Wall of Sleep (1943) this new issue of Lovcraft's autobiography includes editorial comment by August Derleth throughout the work. A fine copy, previous owners name to title page, in wrappers.
[Book #11297]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips].
THE SHADOW OVER INNSMOUTH...
Everett, Pennsylvania: Visionary Publishing Co.,
1936. Octavo, pp. [1-16: blank] [1-12] 13-158 [159-176: blank] [note: first and last leaves are used as front and rear paste-downs], illustrations by Frank A. Utpatel, illustration by Frank Utpatel, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver. First edition.
Of two known bindings, this copy has title on front panel stamped in upper and lower case letters (Currey binding B). Lovecraft's first published book, preceded by THE SHUNNED HOUSE (1928) that was printed, but not circulated beyond a tiny circle of Lovecraft's friends. Publisher William H. Crawford has stated that approximately 400 copies were printed, of which about 200 were bound, the remainder destroyed at a later date. Binding and typography were wretched and a handful of the earliest copies had corrections in Lovecraft's hand. The errata leaf and two of the three variants of the printed dust jacket (all prepared after publication according to Crawford) accompany this copy. The dust jackets are Currey's variants 2 and 3 (no priority established), the first with lettering in silver and yellow-green illustration, the second with lettering in silver and no illustration on front panel (the lettering on the spine and front panel of this jacket matches the lettering on binding B). "A fine story of supernatural adventure and discovery, despite the unfortunate surprise ending which does much to spoil what went on before." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1039. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 272. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature IV, pp. 1624-26. In 333. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-132. See Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-160. Bleiler (1978), p. 127. Reginald 09259. Joshi I-A-11. A fine copy in fine pictorial dust jackets, both entirely free of the wear and/or dust soiling so common to these jackets. The rarely encountered printed errata leaf accompanies this copy. A quite superior copy of this book. This copy is not part of the cache of recently discovered "like new" copies currently circulating in the marketplace.
[Book #11020]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
88.
|
|
MacDonald, John D.
THE BRASS CUPCAKE.
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
1950. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Gold Medal #124. Paperback original. The author's first book, inscribed by him. Hardboiled mystery. A fine unread copy. A scarce book signed and in condition.
[Book #7506]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
89.
|
|
MacDonald, John D.
WINE OF THE DREAMERS.
New York: Greenberg: Publisher,
[1951]. Octavo, boards. First edition.
The author's first science fiction novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-268. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, a sharp copy.
[Book #10307]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Marsten, Richard (pseudonym of Evan Hunter).
ROCKET TO LUNA.
Philadelphia, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company,
[1953]. Octavo, jacket illustration by Alex Schomburg, cloth. First edition.
This author gained vast popularity writing under his well-known pseudonym of Ed McBain, he has three books in the Winston series (one under his real name). Part of the popular Winston juvenile series published between 1952-1961, which introduced many young readers to science fiction. A fine copy with a little light spotting to cut edges in a fine first printing dust jacket (fifteen titles listed on rear panel) with some mild rubbing to folds.
[Book #13495]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Matheson, Richard.
BORN OF MAN AND WOMAN: TALES OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY...
Philadelphia: The Chamberlain Press, Inc.,
1954. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
The author's first book, a collection of seventeen stories with introduction by Robert Bloch. "...the best of this author's early work..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-119. Approximately 650 copies of this book were distributed prior to a flood that destroyed most of the unsold bound copies and later warehouse fire that destroyed the remaining unbound sheets. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1125. A fine copy in about near fine price-clipped dust jacket with light wear at head of spine panel, tiny chip from tail of spine panel at front spine fold, and age-darkening, mostly internal, but with some show through along flap folds and upper edge of rear panel. Overall, the dust jacket is an attractive example.
[Book #10866]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
92.
|
|
McCoy, Horace.
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?
New York: Simon and Schuster,
1935. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
The author's first book. Depression era novel of a young man and woman (who wants to die) who are engaged in a Marathon dance contest. Made into a feature film by Sydney Pollack starring Jane Fonda, Michael Sarrazin, Susannah York and Gig Young (who won an Oscar). A near fine copy, some dustiness to edges, some spotting to front exterior spine edge in a very good dust jacket, which is rubbed at the folds and somewhat to edges and extremities, with some very shallow loss to corners.
[Book #11191]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
93.
|
|
McGivern, William.
THE BIG HEAT.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company,
1953. Octavo, boards. First edition.
Writing of William P. McGivern, Anthony Boucher said, "Someday McGivern will, like [Graham] Greene, be recognized as a novelist of stature and spiritual complexity; and meanwhile he will be enjoyed as one of today's ablest storytellers." - Pronzini and Muller: 1001 Midnights; The Aficionado's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction, pp. 533. "McGivern's work generally took another direction. His novels on crime are particularly notable for their depth and sensitivity in the portrayal of the central character and for their trenchant analysis of the moral and psychological effects of the corruption that surrounds him in the netherworld of big-city politics and public service." - Magill: Critical Survey of Mystery and Detective Fiction, Vol. 3, pp. 1154-59. Made into a hard hitting film noir with Glenn Ford in the lead role, with Gloria Grahame and Lee Marvin (playing a sadistic killer). Tautly directed by Fritz Lang. Book is very good, slight spine lean, upper corners lightly bumped, rubbing to bottom board edges, remnants of sticker removal to rear free end paper, a very good price clipped dust jacket, shelf wear and light chipping to spine ends, several closed tears and creasing to upper spine panel, light dust soiling to rear panel, thumbnail sized chip to upper left rear panel corner at fold. A respectable copy of an uncommon title.
[Book #8064]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
94.
|
|
McIntyre, Vonda N.
DREAMSNAKE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,
1978. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of 1979 Nebula award and 1979 Hugo award. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-295. A fine copy in a fine first state dust jacket (priced $8.95), with a touch of rubbing to front flap fold and heel of spine panel.
[Book #10918]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
95.
|
|
McIntyre, Vonda N.
DREAMSNAKE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,
1978. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of 1979 Nebula award and 1979 Hugo award. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-295. A fine copy in a fine first state dust jacket (priced $8.95), some light rubs to front flap fold, slight wrinkle to upper front corner.
[Book #11634]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Merritt, A[braham].
SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
n.d. [c.1929]. Octavo, cloth. Later printing.
Photoplay edition with eight stills from the 1929 motion picture, once a "lost picture", a print now survives, but with no soundtrack. Copyright page is the information from the Boni & Liveright editions, no statement of Grosset printing (though stated third Boni & Liveright edition, this is does not pertain to this edition as a Boni & Liveright third printing exists, this edition most likely used the plates from the last Boni edition). A very good copy in a very good minus dust jacket, mild shelfwear to extremities, two inch long chip at lower portion of dust jacket/rear spine fold.
[Book #11726]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Merritt. A[braham].
CREEP, SHADOW!
Garden City: Published for The Crime Club, Inc. by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,
1934. Octavo, cloth. First edition.
"Sequel of a sort to Burn, Witch, Burn!. A good mystery thriller, with even some moments of humor." - Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1162. Near fine in a very good or better dust jacket, light shelf wear to head of spine panel, some light rubbing. overall an attractive copy.
[Book #6457]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Morrison, Arthur.
TALES OF MEAN STREETS...
London: Metheun & Co.,
1894. Octavo, [1-7] 8-25 [26-30] 31-301 [302: printer's imprint] [303-304: blank] [32 page publisher catalog dated "October, 1894" inserted at rear], original green/blue cloth, front and spine stamped in gold. First edition.
The author's second book, a collection of short stories, some crime fiction. A good to very good copy, top edge dusty, corners bumped with some rubbing to tips, several tiny pinholes to front gutter, some general spotting and rubbing to covers.
[Book #12703]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Mundy, Talbot (pseudonym of William Lancaster Gribbon).
JIMGRIM AND ALLAH'S PEACE.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated,
1936. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition.
A Jimgrim adventure. Fine, dust soiling to to edge, in the scarce variant publisher's binding of brown cloth with spine panel stained black and stamped in gold, in a near fine dust jacket with light shelfwear to edges, and spine ends, minor loss to lower front corners
[Book #8209]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
|
100.
|
|
North, Eric (pseudonym of Bernard C. Cronin).
THE ANT MEN.
Philadelphia, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company,
[1953]. Octavo, illustration by Paul Blaisdell, cloth. First edition.
Part of the popular Winston juvenile series published between 1952-1961, which introduced many young readers to science fiction. "One of the best written of the 1950 Winston series and still enjoyable today." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-112. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket (first state with 26 titles listed on the rear panel), touch of rubbing to extremities, closed tear with fold to lower rear panel, titles listed on rear panel have ink check marks. A lovely copy.
[Book #11273]
Send Inquiry
Book Details
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 4 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|