Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Film & TV source books"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 476)
Results per page:
1. Alexander, Karl. TIME AFTER TIME. New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. H.G. Wells pursues Jack the Ripper to present day San Francisco, both using the time machine. Made into a film of the same title. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #1175]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
2. View item details Ambler, Eric. BACKGROUND TO DANGER. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Filmed in 1943, directed by Raoul Walsh with George Raft, Sidney Greenstreet, Peter Lorre and Turhan Bey from a script by W.R. Burnett. A near fine copy, a little offsetting to end papers in a about near fine dust jacket, rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. A bright attractive copy. [Book #11600]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $2,000.00
Add to Cart
3. Ambler, Eric. THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1939]. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-319 [320]. cloth. First edition. Published in the U.K. as The Mask of Dimitrios. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone volume. Made into a 1944 film featuring Sydney Greenstreet and Peter Lorre, screenplay credit to Frank Gruber. A very good copy, two small bookstore stickers to front paste-down, previous owner has penciled in the U. S. title of A Coffin For Dimitrios on the title page, text paper mildy tanned, cloth shows some mild spotting and soiling, spine shows some age darkening. No dust jacket. [Book #11715]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
4. Anthony, Piers. TOTAL RECALL. New York: Morrow, 1989. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Novelization of the screenplay of the film of the same name, inspired by the Philip K. Dick short story. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #2495]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
5. View item details Ard, William. ALL I CAN GET. Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc., [1959]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Monarch # 124. Paperback original. Hardboiled mystery novel, set in New York. A fine unread copy in wrappers. [Book #12170]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
6. View item details Ard, William. AND SO TO BED. Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc., [1962]. Small octavo, cover by Lou Marchetti, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Monarch # 231. Paperback original. Hardboiled mystery novel, set in New York. Touch of rubbing to head of spine else a fine unread copy in wrappers. [Book #12171]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
7. Armstrong, Anthony. THE STRANGE CASE OF MR. PELHAM. Garden City: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Octavo, boards. First edition. This is the source for the Roger Moore film, The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970), it was also done earlier as an episode of Alfred Hitchcock Presents as The Case of Mr. Pelham. A near fine copy in a near fine dust dust jacket with some slight rubbing and edge wear. [Book #11821]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
8. View item details Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Nebula nominee for 1966. Filmed in 1966 by Richard Fleischer with Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch, and Donald Pleasance. This is a novelization of the screenplay. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-43. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light shelf wear to front panel edges and spine ends. [Book #11060]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
9. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, jacket art by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, small previous owner address label to front free end paper in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing to edges and folds, minor loss to spine ends, spine panel color faded. [Book #9010]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, illustration by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a superior copy with good color, no fading. [Book #11063]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $6,500.00
Add to Cart
11. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, illustrated by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket, some light rubbing to corners and spine ends, also to folds; very moderate color fade to spine panel, much less than usually observed. [Book #12230]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $4,500.00
Add to Cart
12. View item details Baer, Robert. SEE NO EVIL: THE TRUE STORY OF A GROUND SOLDIER IN THE CIA'S WAR ON TERRORISM. New York: Crown Publishers, [2002]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Career CIA field officer's memoirs. Basis for the George Clooney film Syriana. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #10118]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
13. View item details Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. CRASH. London: Jonathan Cape, [1973]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Signed bookplate by the author laid in. Filmed in 1996 by David Cronenberg with James Spader and Holly Hunter. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-16. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to edges and extremities. A sharp copy. [Book #10698]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart
14. Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. EMPIRE OF THE SUN. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Fictionalized autobiographical novel set in Asia during World War II. Filmed by Stephen Spielberg. Near fine in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket, light shelf wear to corners and spine ends, tiny closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #9450]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
15. View item details Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie. WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1933. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii 1-344, original red cloth, front panel stamped in light blue and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in light blue. First edition. "A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. Filmed in 1951 by George Pal; on the books as a remake from Dreamworks studios. A fine copy, indentation mark from a paperclip to upper front free end paper, half title and title page in a very good dust jacket, the upper quarter of both flaps have been clipped away, closed tear with crease to upper right front panel, some mild edge rubbing, tape re-enforcement to upper edge of the verso of the jacket. Still an attractive copy of a difficult title to obtain in jacket. [Book #11067]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $5,750.00
Add to Cart
16. Barker, Clive. CABAL. New York: Poseiden Press, 1988. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. One of 750 signed copies. Comprises the title novella and four short fictions (these four comprise volume 6 of the Books of Blood). Cabal was filmed as NIGHTBREED. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-21. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. [Book #4485]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
17. View item details Baxter, Stephen. FLUX. [London]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Part of the Xeelee saga. Some tanning to edges of text block, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11762]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
18. View item details Baxter, Stephen. RAFT. [London]: GraftonBooks, [1991]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Author's first book. Review slip laid in. "...RAFT features some of the most startling hard SF content in recent years and was a nominee for the 1991 Arthur C. Clarke award." Barron: Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-35. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. [Book #11761]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $750.00
Add to Cart
19. View item details Beagle, Peter S. THE LAST UNICORN. New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. "Both a serious tale and a gentle parody of the conventions of the quest romance, The Last Unicorn succeeds on both fronts. Strong symbolism abounds, but the book remains a delightfully light-hearted read." - Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 4A-24. Made into an animated film in 1982 from a screenplay by the author, produced by Arthur Rankin and Julie Bass. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #38. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket [Book #10786]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
20. View item details Beagle, Peter S. THE LAST UNICORN. New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Presentation copy, long inscription signed and dated Christmas Eve, 1968. "Both a serious tale and a gentle parody of the conventions of the quest romance, The Last Unicorn succeeds on both fronts. Strong symbolism abounds, but the book remains a delightfully light-hearted read." - Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 4A-24. Made into an animated film in 1982 from a screenplay by the author, produced by Arthur Rankin and Julie Bass. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #38. A fine copy, mild abrasion from erasure to upper corner of half title, in a fine dust jacket printed price "x"ed out, new price written in ink underneath, mild rubbing to extremities. [Book #11046]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,500.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details Bellem, Robert Leslie. THE WINDOW WITH THE SLEEPING NUDE. Kingston, New York: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., [1950]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Mystery novel by a Black Mask author, the author's second book. A very good copy in wrappers, ink number to upper corner of first page, slight lean, rubbing to spine edge, mild shelf wear. [Book #12172]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $85.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details Benioff, David. THE 25TH HOUR. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., [2000]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Contemporary crime novel, filmed in 2002 by Spike Lee. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11185]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
23. Bensen, D.R. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN NEW YORK. New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Sherlockiana. Novelization of the made for television movie starring Roger Moore and Patrick MacNee. Photo cover. A just about fine unread copy, light wear along edges. [Book #7833]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
24. Berendt, John. MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL. New York: Random House, [1994]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. The author's first book. Made into a feature film in 1997 directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Kevin Spacey and John Cusack. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9926]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
25. Bester, Alfred. THE STARS MY DESTINATION. Boston: Gregg Press, 1975. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. hardcover edition. Offset from the 1957 Signet edition (revised and slightly expanded from the British hardcover edition, published as TIGER, TIGER, 1956). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-19. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #20. A fine copy with some slight rubbing, without dust jacket as issued. [Book #11301]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home