Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Horror"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 1134)
Results per page:
1. "Sarban" (Pseudonym of John William Wall). RINGSTONES AND OTHER CURIOUS TALES. London: Peter Davies, 1951. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-262. Very good in very good dust jacket, two closed tears to upper front panel. [Book #566]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $175.00
Add to Cart
2. "Sarban" (Pseudonym of John William Wall). THE SOUND OF HIS HORN. London: Peter Davies, [1952]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Alternate world story with the Nazis winning World War II. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-156. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-263. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #12. Near fine, some patchy fading to spine panel, in a very good plus dust jacket, a little light dust soiling, light shelf wear to spine ends. A nice copy of a scarce book. [Book #5885]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
3. Abdullah, Achmed. ALIEN SOULS. London: Hutchinson & Co., Patternoster Row, n.d., [1923]. Octavo, red cloth, stamped in blind and black to front cover, stamped in black to spine. First British edition. Short story collection. Listed in Hubin. A very good copy, hinges repaired, previous owners inscription to front free end paper, top edge dusty, corners a little soft, some rubbing/scuffing to upper rear cover. [Book #8766]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
4. Ackroyd, Peter. HAWKSMOOR. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-1. Fine, darkening to text block as usual, in a fine dust jacket. [Book #2502]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
5. Adrian, Jack (ed.). ANNUAL MACABRE 1998. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by John Buchan (1933), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11395]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
6. Adrian, Jack (ed.). THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11409]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Aickman, Robert. SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. "Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories..." - Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities and faint crease to lower left front corner. [Book #8662]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
8. View item details Aickman, Robert. SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Octavo, boards. First edition. "Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories..." Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy, foxing to top edge, some offsetting to end papers in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing primarily to corners, spine ends and folds. [Book #8902]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
9. Aiken, Joan. A TOUCH OF CHILL: STORIES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE & FANTASY. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collection of fifteen stories. Top edge dusty, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12823]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
10. Aiken, Joan. A TOUCH OF CHILL: TALES FOR SLEEPLESS NIGHTS. New York: Delacorte Press, [1980]. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. This copy inscribed to a mystery book publisher and book seller on the title page. Publisher's review slip laid in. Collection of fifteen stories. The contents of this book differ from the U.K. title of the same name, (nearly half the stories differ). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12824]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
11. Aiken, Joan. THE WINDSCREEN WEEPERS AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR SUSPENSE AND FANTASY. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Signed presentation copy. Collection of adult fiction by this noted writer. An uncommon title. Fine in nearly fine dust jacket, some light soiling, minor wear to lower right front corner. [Book #343]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
12. Andrews, V[irginia] C. GARDEN OF SHADOWS. New York, London, Toronto..: Poseidon Press, [1987]. Octavo, boards. First edition. A prequel to FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12833]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
13. Andrews, V[irginia] C. IF THERE BE THORNS. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's third novel and sequel to PETALS ON THE WIND. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12832]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
14. Andrews, V[irginia] C. PETALS ON THE WIND. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980]. Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's second novel and sequel to FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12831]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
15. Anonymous (ed.). THRILLERS: STARTLING TALES BY WELLS, DOYLE, ROHMER, ROBERTS AND OTHERS. New York: Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1929. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Anthology with Boothby, Wells, Rohmer, Doyle and others. Previous owners signature and date in pencil to free end paper, some dustiness and spotting to edges, light shelfwear to board edges, some light spotting to covers, spine lettering dulled, a good to very good copy. [Book #8728]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
16. View item details Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie). HUMOUR & FANTASY. London: John Murray, [1931]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects the following titles in one volume: Vice Versa, The Tinted Venus, A Fallen Idol, The Talking Horse, Salted Almonds and The Brass Bottle. In these collected volumes, some of which are story collections, there are stories of fantasy and horror, The Tinted Venus concerns a Greek statue that comes to life. An about very good copy, front hinge going, some rubbing and spotting to cloth in a good dust jacket with sizable chips to corners and spine ends. [Book #11900]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
17. Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie). THE TALKING HORSE. New York: United States Book Company, 1891. Octavo, cloth. First edition (apparent first edition per copyright page date). Copyright page dates this as 1891 which would precede the English first edition of 1892. Story collection, some with supernatural content. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #28. A good to very good copy, previous owners signature in ink to front free end paper, pocket to rear paste-down, wear to cloth at spine ends and corners, general age discoloration to pinkish cloth. Still a very sound copy. No dust jacket. [Book #8741]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
18. Arlen, Michael. THESE CHARMING PEOPLE... New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Story collection with some supernatural content. Front hinge repaired, previous owner signature to front free end paper, some scuffing to cloth at upper rear panel, spine gilt dulled, a very good copy. [Book #8781]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
19. Ashley, Mike. PHANTOM PERFUMES AND OTHER SHADES: MEMORIES OF GHOST STORIES MAGAZINE. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collection of 17 supernatural stories from the pulp magazine (1926-1931). Foreward by Hugh Cave, checklist and index to the magazine by Ashley. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #11412]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
20. Askew, Alice and Claude. AYLMER VANCE: GHOST SEER. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Introduction by Jack Adrian. Collection of occult detective stories, the first volume in a series from Ash Tree (Occult Detectives Library). These stories all appeared first in fiction magazines from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11388]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
21. Asquith, Lady Cynthia (ed.). THE GHOST BOOK. London: Hutchison & Co., n.d. [1926]. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. "First of a notable series of anthologies..." - Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-6. "An excellent collection." - Bleiler: The Guide To Supernatural Fiction #55. A touch of foxing, spine slightly dulled, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. A very good or better copy. [Book #6207]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details ASTOUNDING STORIES. January, 1935. (Volume 14, #5). ASTOUNDING STORIES. New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1935. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Feature serials are The Skylark of Valeron (part 6) by E.E. Smith and The Mightiest Machine (part 2) by John W. Campbell, Jr. Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum and Frank Belknap Long among others. A good copy, overhang loss along top and bottom edges, damp stain to lower left corner, some foxing. [Book #11513]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
23. Atkins, Meg Elizabeth. PALIMPEST. [London]: Quartet Crime, [1981]. Ocatvo, boards. First edition. Eerie novel concerning a missing person, Inspector Henry Beaumont. (This is perhaps a review copy, no written material on front flap). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12828]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
24. Atkins, Meg Elizabeth. PALIMPEST. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1981]. Ocatvo, boards. First U.S. edition. Eerie novel concerning a missing person, with Inspector Henry Beaumont. Publisher promotional flyer laid in. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket with a small bit of shelfwear to lower front panel. [Book #12829]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
25. Atkins, Meg Elizabeth. SAMAIN. New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Review slip laid in. Inspector Henry Beaumont. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12830]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home