Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Science Fiction"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 2078)
Results per page:
1. "Sarban" (Pseudonym of John William Wall). THE SOUND OF HIS HORN. London: Peter Davies, [1952]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Alternate world story with the Nazis winning World War II. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-156. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-263. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #12. Near fine, some patchy fading to spine panel, in a very good plus dust jacket, a little light dust soiling, light shelf wear to spine ends. A nice copy of a scarce book. [Book #5885]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
2. About, Edmond. THE MAN WITH THE BROKEN EAR. New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1867. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Translation of "L'homme a l'oreille cassee,"1861. Translated from the French by Henry Holt. A French officer in Napoleon's army is revived after many years in a coma (which was aided by a German scientist). Upon being revived he is eventually not able to cope with the world he awakens to. Bleiler: Science Fiction: The Early Years p. 2-3. Page before the title page missing, some light foxing, corners bumped/soft, light wear to extremities, wear with some small tears to spine ends, about very good. [Book #8731]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
3. Adrian, Jack (ed.). ANNUAL MACABRE 1997. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects four supernatural tales by women writers from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11383]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
4. Adrian, Jack (ed.). ANNUAL MACABRE 1998. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by John Buchan (1933), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11395]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
5. Alderman, Gill. THE ARCHIVIST. London: Unwin-Hyman, 1989. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #3665]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
6. Aldiss, Brian. EARTHWORKS. London: Faber & Faber, [1965]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Signed; nice three line personal inscription by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket with a small abrasion to the spine panel and some rubbing. [Book #1834]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
7. View item details Aldiss, Brian. GREYBEARD. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1964]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. A novel of the future in which mankind and most mammals have been rendered sterile. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-5. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends. [Book #11065]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $100.00
Add to Cart
8. Aldiss, Brian. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Octavo, Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. [Book #2852]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $20.00
Add to Cart
9. Aldiss, Brian. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY. New York...: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-9. Barron (ed): Fantasy Literature 4A-3. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 59. A near fine copy, top edge spotted in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of age darkening to spine panel. [Book #9267]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Aldiss, Brian. THE SALIVA TREE: AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS London: Faber and Faber, [1966]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Story collection. Some mild offset to end papers, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11066]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
11. View item details Aldiss, Brian W. NON-STOP. London: Faber and Faber, [1958]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-4. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #25. A fine copy, slight bump to upper spine panel, in a near fine dust jacket, slight shelf wear to edges, white title lettering on spine panel age darkened, a little spotting to the "O" in the front panel title lettering. [Book #11064]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
12. Alexander, Karl. TIME AFTER TIME. New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. H.G. Wells pursues Jack the Ripper to present day San Francisco, both using the time machine. Made into a film of the same title. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #1175]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
13. View item details Alexander, Lloyd. COLL AND HIS WHITE PIG. New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, [1965]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Inscribed on the half title page by the author, additionaly signed by the illustrator Evaline Ness. A childrens story set in Alexander's fantasy kingdom of Prydain, it is based on an incident from the Book of Three (volume 1 in the Chronicles of Prydain). A fine copy, with some light foxing in a near fine dust jacket, light rubbing to extremities, closed tear to upper left front panel at spine fold, tiny closed tear to upper front panel, mild foxing to flaps. [Book #11180]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
14. View item details Alter, Robert Edmond. CARNY KILL. Greenwich, CT: [Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Gold Medal #d1611. Paperback original. Harboiled mystery novel. A very good to near fine copy, light edge rubbing, mild reading crease. [Book #12192]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $30.00
Add to Cart
15. View item details AMAZING STORIES. April, 1934. (Vol. 8, No. 12) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. April, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., April, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents feature "Triplanetary," part 4, the conclusion, by E. E. Smith. A very good copy, slight edge wear, previous owner's name in ink to front cover. [Book #13397]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
16. View item details AMAZING STORIES. April, 1938. (Vol. 12, No. 2) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. April, 1938. Chicago: Ziff Davis Publications, Inc., April, 1938. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents include "The Music Monsters" by Neil R. Jones, a Professor Jameson story. A very good to near fine copy, mild reading crease to front cover. [Book #13405]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $30.00
Add to Cart
17. View item details AMAZING STORIES. August, 1937. (Vol. 11, No. 4) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. August, 1937. Springfield, MA: Teck Publications, Inc., October, 1936. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents include "Death in the Stratosphere" by David H. Keller. A near fine copy, mild reading crease to front cover. [Book #13404]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
18. View item details AMAZING STORIES. December, 1933. (Vol. 8, No. 8) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. December, 1933. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., December, 1933. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents feature "Time's Mausoleum" a Professor Jameson story by Neil R. Jones. A very good copy, slight edge wear. [Book #13398]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $35.00
Add to Cart
19. View item details AMAZING STORIES. February, 1934. (Vol. 8, No. 10) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. February, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., February, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents feature "Triplanetary," part 2, by E. E. Smith. A very good copy, chip to lower left front corner, some edge rubbing. [Book #13419]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $20.00
Add to Cart
20. View item details AMAZING STORIES. January, 1934. (Vol. 8, No. 9) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. January, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., January, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents feature "Triplanetary," part 1, by E. E. Smith. A bright very good plus to near fine copy, closed tear to front cover at spine edge. [Book #13396]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
21. View item details AMAZING STORIES. July, 1934. (Vol. 9, No. 3) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. July, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., July, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents include "Life Everlasting" by David H. Keller. A very good copy, slight edge wear. [Book #13401]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details AMAZING STORIES. June, 1934. (Vol. 9, No. 2) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. June, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., June, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. A very good copy, slight edge wear, previous owner's name in ink to front cover. [Book #13400]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details AMAZING STORIES. June, 1934. (Vol. 9, No. 2) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. June, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., June, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. A very good minus copy, spotting to cover, rear cover stained. [Book #13406]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
24. View item details AMAZING STORIES. May, 1934. (Vol. 9, No. 1) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. May, 1934. Chicago: Teck Publications, Inc., May, 1934. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover depicts the tomb of Jules Verne. A very good copy, slight edge wear, small chip to base of front cover, previous owner's name in ink to front cover. [Book #13399]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
25. View item details AMAZING STORIES. October, 1936. (Vol. 9, No. 5) T. O'conor Sloane, Ed. AMAZING STORIES. October, 1936. Springfield, MA: Teck Publications, Inc., October, 1936. Octavo, cover illustration by Leo Morey, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Contents include "Uncertainty" by John W. Campbell, Jr. A very good minus copy, slight loss to corners and spine ends, some edge rubbing. [Book #13403]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home