Login | Create Account   

View Cart
JWKBooks.com - John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, ABAA
   
Specializing in Fine First Editions
Advanced Search



Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Story Collection (single author)"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 895)
Results per page:
1. "Sarban" (Pseudonym of John William Wall). RINGSTONES AND OTHER CURIOUS TALES. London: Peter Davies, 1951. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-262. Very good in very good dust jacket, two closed tears to upper front panel. [Book #566]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $175.00
Add to Cart
2. Adrian, Jack (ed.). ANNUAL MACABRE 1998. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by John Buchan (1933), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11395]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
3. Adrian, Jack (ed.). THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11409]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
4. View item details Aickman, Robert. SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. "Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories..." - Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities and faint crease to lower left front corner. [Book #8662]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
5. View item details Aickman, Robert. SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Octavo, boards. First edition. "Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories..." Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy, foxing to top edge, some offsetting to end papers in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing primarily to corners, spine ends and folds. [Book #8902]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $500.00
Add to Cart
6. Aiken, Joan. A TOUCH OF CHILL: STORIES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE & FANTASY. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collection of fifteen stories. Top edge dusty, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12823]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
7. Aiken, Joan. A TOUCH OF CHILL: TALES FOR SLEEPLESS NIGHTS. New York: Delacorte Press, [1980]. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. This copy inscribed to a mystery book publisher and book seller on the title page. Publisher's review slip laid in. Collection of fifteen stories. The contents of this book differ from the U.K. title of the same name, (nearly half the stories differ). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12824]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
8. Aiken, Joan. THE WINDSCREEN WEEPERS AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR SUSPENSE AND FANTASY. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Signed presentation copy. Collection of adult fiction by this noted writer. An uncommon title. Fine in nearly fine dust jacket, some light soiling, minor wear to lower right front corner. [Book #343]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $250.00
Add to Cart
9. Allen, Grant (Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen). AN AFRICAN MILLIONAIRE: EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS COLONEL CLAY. London: Grant Richards, 1897. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii [1] 2-317 [318: blank] [319-320: ads], illustrations by Gordon Browne, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. First edition. "The first great rogue of mystery fiction," Colonel Clay, "preceded ... Raffles by two years ..." - Queen's Quorum 21. Glover and Green, Victorian Detective Fiction 4. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 4. Hubin (1994), p. 11. Cloth rubbed at edges, several mild creases to spine, hairline cracks along inner hinges, several gatherings proud and some or all appear to have been strengthened at some time in the past, a tight, very good copy. A pretty nice copy of a scarce book that does not age gracefully. [Book #13539]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
10. View item details Alter, Robert Edmond. CARNY KILL. Greenwich, CT: [Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966]. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Gold Medal #d1611. Paperback original. Harboiled mystery novel. A very good to near fine copy, light edge rubbing, mild reading crease. [Book #12192]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $30.00
Add to Cart
11. Ambler, Eric. WAITING FOR ORDERS: THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF ERIC AMBLER. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1991. Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. The 26 copy lettered edition is the only signed limited of this title. Ambler would not sign a numbered edition. Introduction by Ambler. Includes eight stories, six feature Dr. Czissar, a refugee Czech detective written during World War II. A very fine copy, without dust jacket as issued, in a very fine slipcase. [Book #8535]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $325.00
Add to Cart
12. Anderson, Poul. HARVEST OF STARS. New York: Tor, 1993. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #7206]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $15.00
Add to Cart
13. Anderson, Poul. THE TROUBLE TWISTERS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Octavo, Hardcover. First edition. A trilogy of stories featuring David Falkayn. Fine, bookplate in fine dust jacket, minute shelfwear to corners and heel of spine, small closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #2644]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
14. View item details Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie). HUMOUR & FANTASY. London: John Murray, [1931]. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects the following titles in one volume: Vice Versa, The Tinted Venus, A Fallen Idol, The Talking Horse, Salted Almonds and The Brass Bottle. In these collected volumes, some of which are story collections, there are stories of fantasy and horror, The Tinted Venus concerns a Greek statue that comes to life. An about very good copy, front hinge going, some rubbing and spotting to cloth in a good dust jacket with sizable chips to corners and spine ends. [Book #11900]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
15. Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie). THE TALKING HORSE. New York: United States Book Company, 1891. Octavo, cloth. First edition (apparent first edition per copyright page date). Copyright page dates this as 1891 which would precede the English first edition of 1892. Story collection, some with supernatural content. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #28. A good to very good copy, previous owners signature in ink to front free end paper, pocket to rear paste-down, wear to cloth at spine ends and corners, general age discoloration to pinkish cloth. Still a very sound copy. No dust jacket. [Book #8741]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
16. Arlen, Michael. THESE CHARMING PEOPLE... New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Story collection with some supernatural content. Front hinge repaired, previous owner signature to front free end paper, some scuffing to cloth at upper rear panel, spine gilt dulled, a very good copy. [Book #8781]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $25.00
Add to Cart
17. Ashley, Mike. PHANTOM PERFUMES AND OTHER SHADES: MEMORIES OF GHOST STORIES MAGAZINE. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collection of 17 supernatural stories from the pulp magazine (1926-1931). Foreward by Hugh Cave, checklist and index to the magazine by Ashley. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #11412]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
18. Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some mild age toning and spotting, touch of rubbing to heel of spine panel. [Book #11843]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
19. View item details Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Octavo, cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A near fine copy, some color fade to blue endpapers at joints, small ink price to upper corner front free endpaper in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket with some mild soiling and small closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #12634]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
20. View item details Asimov, Isaac. BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip and publishers promo flyer laid in. The fourth collection of Black Widower stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #12637]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $350.00
Add to Cart
21. Asimov, Isaac. THE BEST MYSTERIES OF ISAAC ASIMOV. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Octavo, quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Collection of mystery stories the author considers his best, including seven tales not collected before. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9020]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
22. View item details Asimov, Isaac. CASEBOOK OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. Garden City, NY: Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Boards. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author to a mystery publisher and bookseller. Review slip laid in. The third collection of Black Widower stories. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket, unread. [Book #12636]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $450.00
Add to Cart
23. View item details Asimov, Isaac. EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH: SCIENCE FICTION TALES OF OUR OWN PLANET. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's second story collection. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities. A nice copy of a book which is uncommon in this condition. [Book #12755]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $650.00
Add to Cart
24. View item details Asimov, Isaac. HAVE YOU SEEN THESE? Boston, MA: The NESFA Press, 1974. Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Story collection issued for the author's guest of honor appearance at the Boston science fiction convention. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket, slight age darkening to spine panel. [Book #11145]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $200.00
Add to Cart
25. View item details Asimov, Isaac. I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Octavo, jacket art by Edd Cartier, cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, small previous owner address label to front free end paper in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing to edges and folds, minor loss to spine ends, spine panel color faded. [Book #9010]
Send Inquiry     Book Details
Price: $1,750.00
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
ABAA
ABAA Member
ILAB
ILAB Member
JWKBooks.com - Specializing in Fine First Editions
John W. Knott Jr., Bookseller, ABAA / ILAB Member, Located in Laurel, MD
Copyright © 2006-2010. All rights reserved. Privacy | Site Map | Inventory | Design by FS
Contact Us About Us Mailing Lists Browse Search Home